Loading...

Results: 463 Products
View
Results: 6 Pages
Hal Leonard Vocal Competition - 2011 Winners THE 2011 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS Hal Leonard, the world's largest print music publisher and the world leader in vocal music, launched the exciting and innovative concept of a serious music competition for voice students comprised entirely of YouTube video entries. We believe this to be the first legitimate music competition for musicians of various ages, children through college, to be held entirely on the Internet. The required repertoire was largely drawn from art song literature. The deadline for entry was February 1, 2011. Judging has been concluded, and we are pleased to announce the results in the four age categories of competition. Congratulations to the prize winners! We were encouraged by the commitment and seriousness of purpose shown in the video entries. If these are a representative sampling, there are clearly many dedicated students and teachers at all levels who have embraced our heritage of music literature. We thank all those who entered for confirming that this experimental venture was more than worthwhile. And we also thank the teachers who guided the voice students in this competition. Thank you also to all the accompanists for their key participation. View the Winning Videos Choose a Previous Year 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 ART SONG WINNERS College/University Voices High School Voices Early Teen Voices Children's Voices COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY VOICES, ART SONG - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23) First Place CALVIN GRIFFIN School: Ohio State University Voice Teacher: Patrick Woliver Second Place JOSEPH ELETTO School: Rice University Voice Teacher: Stephen King Third Place SETH NACHIMSON School: Oberlin Conservatory of Music Voice Teacher: Lorraine Manz Honorable Mention JUSTIN JOHN MONIZ Watch Video HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 16-18 First Place (tie) SAMANTHA HANKEY Location: Natick, Massachusetts Voice Teacher: Angela Gooch First Place (tie) EMILY HELENBROOK Location: Alexander, New York Voice Teacher: Patricia Alexander Second Place (tie) JOHN BRAKATSELOS Location: Manhasset, New York Voice Teacher: Terence Goff Second Place (tie) MADELINE RAUBE Location: Glen Ellyn, Illinois Voice Teacher: Angela Presutti Korbitz Third Place CHRISTINA ARROYO Location: Vancouver, Washington Voice Teacher: Linda Appert Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) ESME HURLBURT Watch Video GRACE LEE Watch Video CAROLINE MELCHER Watch Video MICHAEL WILLIAMSE Watch Video EARLY TEEN VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 13-15 First Place MAEGAN RAO Location: Auburn, California Voice Teacher: Marina Lynch First Place MAEGAN RAO Location: Auburn, California Voice Teacher: Marina Lynch Second Place (tie) CAMERON KING Location: Longwood, Florida Voice Teacher: Novie Greene Second Place (tie) AMY XU Location: Plainsboro, New Jersey Voice Teacher: Danielle Sinclair Third Place ANNIE DRYSDALE Location: Oakville, Ontario Voice Teacher: Linda Fletcher Honorable Mention LISA LOUW Watch Video CHILDREN'S VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 12 AND UNDER First Place ATHENA ZHANG Location: Hyde Park, Massachusetts Voice Teacher: Clara Sandler First Place ATHENA ZHANG Location: Hyde Park, Massachusetts Voice Teacher: Clara Sandler Second Place (tie) KYLE BIRD Location: Holland Landing, Ontario Voice Teacher: Jeanette Martin Second Place (tie) STEVIE KEESE Location: Greenville, South Carolina Voice Teacher: Tina Thompson-Broussard Third Place (tie) GRAHAM POORE Location: Williamston, South Carolina Voice Teacher: Tina Thompson-Broussard Third Place (tie) KEERA PUETT Location: Eugene, Oregon Voice Teacher: Kathryn Leonard Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) GABI LEIBOWITZ Watch Video SHYAMA NITHIANANDA Watch Video GRACE WHALEY Watch Video Back To Top
Willis Music Songs Now Available on Hal Leonard's ArrangeMe® Sheet Music Self-Publishing Platform

MILWAUKEE--9.16.21--Arrangers worldwide are now able to self-publish their own sheet music adaptations of Willis Music songs thanks to a new agreement between Willis Music Publishing and Hal Leonard for the publisher’s ArrangeMe platform.

Willis Music Publishing includes a prestigious catalog of compositions and arrangements that have inspired music students and teachers for generations, featuring works by William Gillock, John Thompson, Edna Mae Burnam, Eric Baumgartner, Glenda Austin, Carolyn Miller, Jason Sifford, and more.

Popular titles include “Fountain in the Rain” (Gillock), “Little Flower Girl” (Gillock), “Shooting Stars in Summer” (Naoko Ikeda), and “Tango Espanol” (Miller).

“We are so happy that Willis Music works are available for teachers to adapt to their own styles,” said Kevin Cranley, president of Willis Music. “We know a lot of teachers like creating their own arrangements and now that they can do it and then sell those arrangements to their students and the larger piano market is fantastic.”

Hal Leonard executive vice president Jeff Schroedl adds, “We had received multiple requests from educators asking for the ability to arrange Willis Music titles for other instruments and formats so it’s great that the ArrangeMe platform lets us make that possible now.”

The ArrangeMe platform enables songwriters, composers, and arrangers to publish and sell their sheet music arrangements of popular songs, public domain works, and original compositions through the world's top online sheet music retailers. Via integrations with retailers Sheet Music Plus, Sheet Music Direct, and Noteflight Marketplace, sheet music published through ArrangeMe is available for purchase by millions of musicians worldwide.

Through this free-to-use platform, ArrangeMe empowers participants to earn money for every piece of sheet music sold, while ArrangeMe handles logistics including distribution, copyrighted song licensing, and commission payments. No membership fees, distribution fees, or publishing fees are required to participate in ArrangeMe.

By working together with arrangers, songwriters, consumers, and publishers, ArrangeMe ensures all parties involved in the creation of music are rewarded fairly for their work, and that the music sold through ArrangeMe is readily available to any musician in the world.

ArrangeMe is available online at www.arrangeme.com.

 

Hal Leonard Vocal Competition - 2012 Winners THE 2012 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS Hal Leonard, the world's largest print music publisher and the world leader in vocal music, launched the exciting and innovative concept of a serious music competition for voice students comprised entirely of YouTube video entries. We believe this to be the first legitimate music competition for musicians of various ages, children through college, to be held entirely on the Internet. The required repertoire was drawn from art song and musical theatre literature. The deadline for entry was February 1, 2012. Judging has been concluded, and we are pleased to announce the art song and musical theatre results in the four age categories of competition. Congratulations to the prize winners! We were encouraged by the commitment and seriousness of purpose shown in the video entries. If these are a representative sampling, there are clearly many dedicated students and teachers at all levels who have embraced our heritage of music literature. We thank all those who entered for confirming that this experimental venture was more than worthwhile. And we also thank the teachers and parents who guided the voice students in this competition. Thank you also to all the accompanists for their key participation. View the Winning Videos Choose a Previous Year 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 ART SONG WINNERS College/University Voices High School Voices Early Teen Voices Children's Voices MUSICAL THEATRE WINNERS Young Adult Voices High School Voices Early Teen Voices Children's Voices COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY VOICES, ART SONG - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23) First Place ERIC JURENAS School: College-Conservatory of Music (CCM) at the University of Cincinnati Voice Teacher: William McGraw Second Place ERIN ALCORN School: Oberlin Conservatory of Music Voice Teacher: Daune Mahy Third Place (tie) NICHOLAS BROWNLEE School: University of South Alabama Voice Teacher: Dr. Thomas Rowell Third Place (tie) CHRISTIAN KETTER School: DePaul University Voice Teacher: Carl Lawrenz Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) AUSTIN BRADLEY Watch Video MARCEL D'ENTREMONT Watch Video ADAM FIELDSON Watch Video KATY HARTH Watch Video HANNAH KURTH Watch Video HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 16-18 First Place CLAUDIA OH Location: New York, New York Voice Teacher: Lorraine Nubar Second Place (tie) GRACE CANFIELD Location: Naperville, Illinois Voice Teacher: Nancy Gustafson Second Place (tie) KELSEY LAURITANO Location: San Francisco, California Voice Teacher: Lois Jane Roberts Third Place (tie) CLARE DEMER Location: Tucson, Arizona Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox Third Place (tie) KRISTOFER HANSEN Location: Glenview, Illinois Voice Teacher: Mary Jean Allen Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) SHAFALI JALOTA Watch Video KATARINA WILSON Watch Video EARLY TEEN VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 13-15 First Place HAYLEY BOGGS Location: Oakland, Michigan Voice Teacher: Cathy Zucker Second Place (tie) LISA LOUW Location: Greer, South Carolina Voice Teacher: Tina Thompson-Broussard Third Place (tie) ANNIE DRYSDALE Location: Oakville, Ontario Voice Teacher: Linda Fletcher Third Place (tie) LAURA GUIDUCCI Location: Oakville, Ontario Voice Teacher: Linda Fletcher Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) MISTY BIRTCHER Watch Video NATHAN ESTIPONA Watch Video CIARA MARIE WALLACE Watch Video ALASDAIR PAYTEN Location: San Francisco, CA Watch Video CHILDREN'S VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 12 AND UNDER First Place NICOLE KELLY Location: Lake Worth, Florida Voice Teacher: Craig Wich Second Place (tie) CARLY COONEY Location: Lake Oswego, Oregon Voice Teacher: Dan Buchanon Second Place (tie) KARLI FORTE Location: Fremont, Indiana Voice Teacher: Lynn Syler Third Place (tie) JAMIE BRADLEY Location: Lexington, Kentucky Voice Teacher: Mary Joy Nelson Third Place (tie) SAGE HAMMOND Location: Tucson, Arizona Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) ALLISON BAUMGARTNERE Watch Video MIRA MEIKLE Watch Video JULIA PULO Watch Video ANDREW SHROLL Watch Video YOUNG ADULT VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23) First Place ADAM FIELDSON School: University of Nebraska in Lincoln Voice Teacher: Alisa Belflower Second Place KATY HARTH School: Lawrence University Voice Teacher: Karen Leigh-Post Third Place MICHAEL HEWITT School: Otterbein University Voice Teacher: Helen Allen Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) ARICA COLEMAN Watch Video MARCEL D'ENTREMONT Watch Video SAM HARTLEY Watch Video HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 16-18 First Place KRISTOFER HANSEN Location: Glenview, Illinois Voice Teacher: Mary Jean Allen Second Place (tie) RACHEL HORNER Location: Voorhees, New Jersey Voice Teacher: Melissa Daniels McCann Second Place (tie) MARINA KONDO Location: Rochester Hills, Michigan Voice Teacher: Jeff Norris Third Place (tie) LAUREN MATLACK Location: Voorhees, New Jersey Voice Teacher: Melissa Daniels McCann Third Place (tie) MICHAEL WILLIAMS Location: McKinney, Texas Voice Teacher: David Gaschen Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) LINDSAY ROLLAND-MILLS Watch Video CHRISTOPHER NORWOOD Watch Video EARLY TEEN VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 13-15 First Place BEN WALKER Location: Wilmington, Delaware Voice Teacher: Marian Johnson-Healy Second Place (tie) LISA LOUW Location: Greer, South Carolina Voice Teacher: Tina Thompson-Broussard Second Place (tie) STEVIE KEESE Location: Greer, South Carolina Voice Teacher: Tina Thompson-Broussard Third Place (tie) HAYLEY BOGGS Location: Oakland, Michigan Voice Teacher: Cathy Zucker Third Place (tie) COURTNEY STRAUB Location: Laurel Springs, New Jersey Voice Teacher: Melissa Daniels McCann Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) GABI LEIBOWITZ Watch Video ANYA OLSEN Watch Video JACKLYN SUMMERS Watch Video CHILDREN'S VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 12 AND UNDER First Place GRACE ROBERTSON Location: St. Louis, Missouri Voice Teacher: Lisa Casciola Second Place (tie) CARLY COONEY Location: Lake Oswego, Oregon Voice Teacher: Dan Buchanon Second Place (tie) JOHN HEALY Location: Arvada, Colorado Voice Teacher: Becky Bradley Third Place (tie) AGNE GIEDRAITYTE Location: Downers Grove, Illinois Voice Teacher: Nida Grigalaviciute Third Place (tie) MARIA KNASEL Location: St. Louis, Missouri Voice Teacher: Lisa Casciola Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) ALIYAH DOUGLAS Watch Video AVERY KADISH Watch Video GIANNA LEONEN Watch Video PAIGE NORTHRUP Watch Video Back To Top
Hal Leonard Vocal Competition - 2021 Winners THE 2021 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS Complete List ART SONG WINNERS Children's Voices Ages 12 and under (as of February 1, 2021) First Place Liliy Yezdanian (age 12) Clifton, New Jersey Lacordiare Academy Pianists: Liliana Sotrova, Glenn Gordon Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Lilana Sotirova Second Place (tie) Heidi Hager (age 10) Herndon, Virginia Navy Elementary School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Ingrid Lestrud Maya Louise Joshi (age 11) Cresskill, New Jersey Cresskill Middle School Pianist: Liliana Sortirova Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Glenn Gordon, Liliana Sotirov Third Place (tie) Katherine Berdovskiy (age 11) Davis, California Sutter Peak Charter Academy Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Irina Leykina Diya Koul (age 11)) Lexington, Massachusetts Maria Hastings Elementary School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Elizabeth Sterling) Honorable Mentions Kayla Cochamiro (age 11) Short Hills, New Jersey Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Rebecca Thompson-Galecki Baylee Horvath (age 12) Gilbert, Arizona Christ Greenfield School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Nichole Jensen Juliet Lee (age 10) Vienna, Virginia Harmonia School of Music and Art Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Sonia Yon Madison Miller (age 12) Ooltewah, Tennessee Homeschooled Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Nichole Jensen Luke Reimer (age 12) Coralville, Iowa Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Mia Fryvecind Chelsea Sun (age 11) University Park, Texas McCulloch Intermediate School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Yixuan Han Gloria Wang (age 11) Johns Creek, Georgia Wilson Creek Elementary School Pianist: Jungkyu Han Voice Teacher: Qian Li Finalists Rayna Batreja (NJ) Juliet Besch-Turner (NY) Isha Bhandari (NJ) Claire Butler (TX) Davna Ceron (NJ) Alera Cetrulo (CA) Maya Cheng (IA) Chloe Ding (CA) Scarlett Diviney (NY) Charlotte Dugan (NH) Jacqueline Foley (AZ) Agustya Harsh (NJ) Daphne Hatzigiannis (MA) Lucia Hendricks (WI) Ashley Hua (GA) Anjali Kandur (GA) David Kupchenko (IL) Audrey Lee (NJ) Josephine Martin (NY) Donna Megules (NJ) Maggie Miao (NY) Brooke Naznitsky (NJ) Shreya Philips (TX) Katherine Pottkotter (TX) Rebekah Rogstad (CA) Kendall Sorenson (NY) Ainsley Sorenson (NY) Savannah Swiatkowski (AZ) Carmen Tarajano (NC) Madeline Thach (TX) Matthew Vallero (CA) Brynn Walker (CA) Ainsley Zauel (VA) C’nai Zecharya (PA) Semi-Finalists Anika Agrawal (VA) Lyla Eve Bauer (TX) Lilia Bernstein (CA) Cadence Bleakley (CA) Theodore Burke (CA) Bekah Calaway-Habeck (IL) Kaitlin Cho (CA) Montanna Coil (AZ) Lilliana DeBoer (NJ) Rudrani Ghoshal (NC) Ellivia Gold (NY) Jianna Gutt (NY) Tilly Haselhuhn (CA) Trinity Hu (MA) Rei Huston (NH) Joyce Huynh (CA) Marcy Elizabeth Ip (GA) Catherine Ji (GA) Sid Kamat (NJ) Julia Kartvelishvili (IA) Chloe Kim (NJ) Mady King (AZ) Charlie Kratz (PA) Jiaxuan Li (GA) Elina Ma (GA) Olivia Ma (GA) Sally Marlin (IN) Brittany McGraw (NJ) Lily Mei (NJ) Lily Morgan (VA) Anh-Thu Nguyen (CA) Kaia Olberg (IL) Saisha Pal (VA) Katherine Purdy (NY) Ryan Rahman (CA) Lillian Rogers (TX) Aanya Santosh (IL) Akiv Shah (NJ) Anna Smith (TX) Sophia Toncich-Mandel (NJ) Kate Walker (CA) Reed Walker (CA) Grace Wang (GA) Owen Wang (ON) Ava Whytsell (SC) Claire Xiao (NH) Audrey Zelkovic (NY) Lindsey Zhao (TX) Early Teen Voices Ages 13-15 (as of February 1, 2021) First Place Kennedy Percival (age 15) Upland, California Homeschooled Pianist: Desireé Bryner Voice Teacher: Camille Waage Second Place Lia Zheng (age 15) San Diego, California Canyon Crest Academy Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Zeping Cai Third Place (tie) Evelyn Hsu (age 14) San Jose, California Lynbrook High School Pianist: Dmitriy Cogan Voice Teacher: Haruna Shiokawa Andrea Nalywajko (age 15) New York, New York Stuyvesant High School Pianist: Mun Tzung Wong Voice Teacher: Catherine Mazzone Honorable Mentions Jude Frazier (age 13) Orlando, Florida Osceola County School for the Arts Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Jeanai LaVita Christine Kelly (age 15) Geneva, Illinois Geneva High School Pianist: Clare Chenoweth Voice Teacher: JoEllyn Caulfield Aurna Mukherjee (age 14) Austin, Texas Liberal Arts and Science Academy Pianist: Sunkyong Park Voice Teacher: Stella Yoon Avery Nokes (age 13) Arlington, Virginia Sidwell Friends School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Tricia Grey Lukas Palys (age 13) Dallas, Texas St. Mark’s School of Texas Pianist: Rami Palys Voice Teacher: Nili Riemer Evan Shidler (age 15) Short Hills, New Jersey Millburn High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Ronald Cappon Finalists Emelia Aceto (OH) Elisabeth Baer (GA) Zoey Blackman (NJ) Gabrielle Brayman (NJ) Elizabeth Cho (MD) Alicia Chu (DE) Grace Chung (NJ) Henry Cornell (NY) Eva Crichton (NY) Janie du Pont (DE) Ciela Elliott (NY) Wesley Geary (AZ) Anushri Ghoshal (NC) Shayla He (CA) Michaela Hieb (CO) Amelie Kaufman (NY) Estella Sky Keyoung (CA) Meghan Linnington (OK) Bridget Lomax (NJ) Gianna Macedon (VA) Brianna Nita (ON) Adithi Nythruva (AZ) Maxine Park (CA) Hasitha Putcha (TX) Aashna Rana (CA) Rachel Rogstad (CA) Viveka Saravanan (CA) Jocie Schnee (VA) Erin Schumacher (AZ) Elena Skirgaudas (WA) Gina Vicari (VA) Ashley Wang (CA) Roger Wang (CA) Andreas Warren (IA) Sophia Welch (VA) Samantha Wu (CA) Eddie Yin (WA) Sabrina Zhu (CA) Semi-Finalists Mithra Ajoy (CA) Alexandra Bae (NJ) Ty Brennan (WI) Max Budowski (CA) Mary Campbell (CA) Silvan Friedman (CT) Ashmita Ghosh (NC) Sophia Holmgren (MA) SangHoon Jung (NJ) Erin Kazmierczak (NY) Alex Kim (NC) Morgan Lomax (NJ) Stephanie Lopez (NY) Salina Mu (TX) Violet Pasmooij (CA) Renna Popli (CA) Raghav Ramgopal (CA) Kirby Rosplock (FL) Csepke Sallai (VA) Michelle Skylar (FL) Skye Stauffer (TX) Sarah Traphagan (TX) Sindhu Vemulapalli (CA)) Julia Wall (MA)) Xinpei Wang (TX)) Margaret Zhang (NY) High School Voices Ages 16-18 (as of February 1, 2021) First Place Joseph Murphy (age 17) Brooklyn, New York) Edward R. Murrow High School Pianist: Dmitry Glivinskiy Voice Teacher: Christine Moore Vassallo Second Place (tie) Bradley Boatright (age 18) Smithville, Texas Smithville High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché Katherine Ramirez (age 17) San Antonio, Texas New Trail Homeschool Academy Pianist: Daniel Zamora Voice Teacher: Crystal Jarrell Johnson Third Place (tie) Eloise Fox (age 16) Landenberg, Pennsylvania Avon Grove High School Pianists: Katelan Tran Terrell, Mathew Odell Voice Teachers: Lorraine Nubar, Cynthia Sanner Saman de Silva (age 16) Los Altos Hills, California Henry M. Gunn High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Jace Witti Honorable Mentions Avni Kamat (age 16) Lexington, Massachusetts Lexington High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Noune Karapetian Alison Kessler (age 17) New Rochelle, New York The Leffell School Pianist: ? Voice Teacher: Lorraine Nubar Ava Kuntz (age 17) Santa Ana, California Orange County School of the Arts Pianist: John Henri Voice Teacher: Kathleen Martin Lizi Kvernadze (age 17) Brooklyn, New York Edward R. Murrow High School Pianist: Dmitry Glivinskiy Voice Teacher: Christine Moore Vassallo Audrey Michael (age 17) Traverse City, Michigan Traverse City West Senior High Pianist: Jamie Hardesty Voice Teacher: Jayne Sleder Ella Rescigno (age 18) Columbia, South Carolina Spring Valley High School Pianist: Luke Fang Voice Teacher: Rachel Calloway Aida Skaraite (age 17) Lemont, Illinois Lemont High School Pianist: Lisa Kristina Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson Finalists Mia Baron (CA) Ellie Brenner (WI) Mina Brooks-Schmidt (AK) Alexandra Cook (CA) Matthew Danforth (NJ) Miriam Friedman (IL) Ethan Hardyk (PA) Erin Hess (NY) Samuel Higgins (MA) Emilia Jurzyk (IL) Paige Klemenhagen (MN) Mary Julia Lashley (OH) Natalie Mastali (FL) Emily Mulva (TX) Alyrie Silverman (NJ) Thalia Suleymanov (NY) Kirsten Tierney (VA) Cherie Uyanik (CA) JoEllen West (TX) William Yang (TX) Peggy Yin (NY) Flora Yuan (CA) Anna Zavelson (TX) Semi-Finalists Arya Balian (MD) Benjamin Barham-Wiese (NY) Anushku Basu (CA) Ellina Bolster (MI) Chelsea Cannon (AZ) Karly Cahn (NY) Olivia Dubay (NC) Andie Earl (NJ) Grace Finke (CA) Katrina Franco (CA) Sydney Horan (FL) Henry Hsiao (NJ) Lexi Lanni (RH) Beau Leavenworth (IA) Wyatt McDaniel (NY) Murphy McDermott (NY) Keely McNab (TX) Kylie Merrill (AZ) Tiffani Mezitis (NY) Cassie Miller (AZ) Kyubin Moon (IL) Shikta Mukherjee (NJ) Ashwini Narayanan (IL) Abby Olson (CA) Bria Petrella (NJ) Reatan Plank (AZ) Aanya Pramanik (TX) Melody Prater (KS) Tanisha Pulla (CA) Sanjna Rajagopalan (NJ) Akash Raman (MI) Olivia Roberts (OR) Soren Ryssdal (CA) Emma Stamper (FL) Abigail Sundahl (MO) Mayu Tayama (CA) Gabriella Treutle (FL) Jessica Wastchak (AZ) Amelia Williams (FL) Amy Yan (TX) Damla Yesil (NY) College/Univeristy Voices Ages 18-23 (as of February 1, 2021) First Place Sophie Naubert (age 22) Conservatoire de musique de Montréal Pianist: Chloe Dumoulin Voice Teacher: Aline Kutan Second Place (tie) Adam Catangui (age 20) Eastman School of Music Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Nicole Cabell Dalia Medovnikov (age 19) Curtis Institute of Music Pianist: Emily Olin Voice Teacher: Emily Olin Third Place (tie) Colin Aikins (age 21) Curtis Institute of Music Pianist: Lisa Keller Voice Teacher: Julia Faulkne Kaya Giroux (age 20) Carnegie Mellon University Pianist: Rosie Irwin Voice Teacher: Maria Spacagna Honorable Mentions Morgan Mastrangelo (age 22) Northwestern University Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Pamela Hinchman Madison Miller (age 22) University of Michigan Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Scott Piper Madelin Morales (age 20) Eastman School of Music Pianist: Seoyeon Park Voice Teacher: Kathryn Cowdrick Rachel Schlesinger (age 18) Purchase Conservatory of Music Pianist: Djordje Nesic Voice Teacher: Sherry Overholt MUSICAL THEATRE WINNERS Children's Voices Ages 12 and under (as of February 1, 2021) First Place Katherine Berdovskiy (age 11) Davis, California Sutter Peak Charter Academy Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Irina Leykina Second Place (tie) Ayla Collins (age 12) Alexandria, Virginia Carl Sandburg Middle School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Aimee Barnes Charlie Russell (age 11) Alexandria, Virginia Belle View Elementary School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Aimee Barnes Third Place (tie) Agustya Harsh (age 12) Edgewater, New Jersey homeschooled Pianist: Glenn Gordon Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova, Glenn Gordon Caitlin Hayles (age 12) Brooklyn, New York Medgar Evers College Preparatory School Pianist: Shane Schag Voice Teacher: Jeanai La Vita Honorable Mentions Anna Burnham (age 11) Georgetown, Indiana Highland Hills Middle School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Katherine Maras Haulter Ryan Coglianese (age 11) Western Springs, Illinois McClure Junior High Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Tracey Ford Amelie Cruz (age 12) Chicago, Illinois Urban Prairie Waldorf School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson Elsa Dees (age 12) Greenwich, Connecticut The Brearley School Pianist: Shane Schag Voice Teacher: Jeanai La Vita Baylee Horvath (age 12) Gilbert, Arizona Christ Greenfield School Pianist: Jenn Crandell Voice Teacher: Nichole Jensen Ashley Hua (age 10) Marietta, Georgia Mount Bethel Elementary School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teachers: Tina Cui, Madison Zahorsky Maya Louise Joshi (age 11) Cresskill, New Jersey Cresskill Middle School Pianist: Glenn Gordon Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova, Glenn Gordon Anna Smith (age 11) Austin, Texas Zach Performing Arts Academy Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Laura Mehl Addison Valentino (age 11) Buchanan, New York Blue Mountain Middle School Pianist: Glenn Gordon Voice Teacher: Amelia DeMayo Lily Yezdanian (age 12) Clifton, New Jersey Lacordaire Academy Pianist: Glenn Gordon Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova Finalists Chloe Aldrete (CA) Ava Barabasz (IL) Lilia Bernstein (CA) Adrish Bhattacharyys (CA) Alyse Biukians (PA) Lydia Bogdonovitch (MA) Gabriella Bozan (OH) Angelina Bubel (NY) Ryan Buggle (NJ) Theodore Burke (CA) Jack Burns (WA) Claire Butler (TX) Melanie Caplan (FL) Amelia Carlson (CA) Davna Ceron (NJ) Alera Cetrulo (CA) Karolina Coelho (FL) Elle Cohen (NC) Grace Coon (MS) Catherine Copland (NC) Adeline DeFeo (MA) Alaina Fernando (IL) Hadley Fugate (AZ) Anne Gao (VA) Liam Garrett (AZ) William Goldsman (NY) Delilah Grad (TX) Ashley Hansen (CA) Natalie Hartung (WI) Annabel Hightower (VA) Nicole Hodges (TX) Veronica James (NJ) Felice Kakaletris (NJ) Sid Kamat (NJ) Sudhisksha Kamatham (TX) Chris Khourty (MA) Diya Koul (MA) Audrey Lee (NJ) Bella Leybovich (AZ) Ruthie Manasseh (CA) Embry Marcum (IN) Carter Meza (CA) Grace Millar (OR) Madison Miller (TN) Yifan Monroe (WA) Ruchira Mukherjee (CA) Brooke Naznitsky (NJ) Mollie Pedersen (NH) Shreya Philips Komattu (TX) Elliot Roa (OR) Rebeka Rogstad (CA) Agneya Roy (NC) Gemma Schleper (NJ) Akiv Shah (NJ) Amelia Shunaman (ON) Molly Kate Skupien (LA) Olivia Bee Sposa (NJ) Charlotte Storm (TX) Ailey Tetrault (FL) Lydia Tracy (TX) Emilie Tseng (CA) Ella Valente (FL) Mariela Vazquez (FL) Ansley Wadle (TX) Brynn Walker (CA) Reed Walker (CA) Angela Xiao (WA) Ainsley Zauel (VA) Samantha Zell (AZ) Semi-Finalists Nethania Ajan (TX) Anna Athungal (NJ) Anne Frances Atkinson (MS) Jennifer Augusta (CA) Nevena Aurelius (FL) Ella Bailey (AZ) Eunice Bang (NJ) Gwendolyn Bartow (OR) Gabriela Bashir (VA) Alisha Batreja (NJ) Luna Baxter (WA) Cadence Bleakley (CA) Leticia Bromley (TX) Lexi Brown (TX) Olivia Bucci (IN) Catalina Chang (NY) Amber Chen (GA) Maya Cheng (IA) Vinya Chhabra (NJ) Annabelle Chung (VA) Sua Chung (VA) Phoebe Rose Claeys (GA) Montanna Coil (AZ) Kayla Colchamiro (NJ) Valerie Combs (CA) Zoe Cook (WA) Maliyah Cooper (IN) Lucy Cox (GA) Savannah Cox (AL) Aja Crockett (MA) Lucia Cunningham (CA) Amelie Curry (CT) Avery Davis (CT) Brenley Day (TX) Lilliana DeBoer (NJ) Aerina DeBoer (NJ) Peyton Deignan (PA) Katelyn Dempsey (IL) Chloe Ding (CA) Scarlett Diviney (NY) Olivia Dulik (IL) Vince Ermita (NJ) Maya Eswaran (VA) Jacqueline Foley (AZ) Kathleen Gahagen (IN) Yiqing Gao (TX) Rudrani Choshal (NC) Riley Glenn (MD) Ellivia Gold (NY) Heidi Hager (VA) Olivia Haller (AZ) Hazel Hay (VA) Ella Hebeisen (MD) Lucia Hendricks (WI) Avital Hermann (NJ) Cassandra Herrador (NY) Amelia Holly (IL) Rei Huston (NH) Anjali Kandur (GA) Sahana Karthik (TX) Adhya Karukurichi (MN) Katelyn Kieninger (IL) Mady King (AZ) Niyati Kotagal (GA) Frederick Kranenburg (OR) Faith Krieger (PA) Farrah Lane (AL) Juliet Lee (VA) Noa Levin (IL) Nola Linder (VT) Tatum Littlejohn (AZ) McKenzie Lopezlira (AZ) Ethan Ly (LA) Mark Ma (GA) Eve Manasseh (CA) Josephine Martin (NY) Brittany McGraw (NJ) Donna Megules (NJ) Maggie Miao (NY) Aubrey Morgan (TX) Lily Morgan (VA) Ena Mujakic (ON) Elina Nartates (WA) Braylen Nelson (TX) Elsa Newbower (MA) Danica Nolasco (AZ) Kaia Olberg (IL) Sophie Ostrovski (ON) Elise Pacheco (MA) Joshua Parecki (CA) Danielle Parsons (PA) Katherine Pottkotter (TX) Mackenzie Pressley (FL) Anna Przybylko (NJ) Katherine Purdy (NY) Nikila Rajan (TX) Charlotte Raynor (PA) Guy Riskind (FL) Lillian Rogers (TX) Ruby Sachs (NY) Shea Sanders (IA) Clara Seay (IN) Samaira Singh (NJ) Ainsley Sorenson (NY) Kendall Sorenson (NY) Savannah Springer (AZ) Aditi Sridhar (VA) Sienna Stoll (AZ) Jacob Sturgis (PA) Chelsea Sun (TX) Kailey Sunwoo (NJ) Sofia Swade (NC) Savannah Swiatkowski (AZ) Madeline Switzer (OR) Carmen Tarajano (NC) Madeline Thach (TX) Sophia Toncich (NJ) Karstyn Traylor (TX) Sofia Trompeter (FL) Renee Tse (TX) Ciana Tzuo (NY) Matthew Vallero (CA) Clara Visser (IA) Alice Wade (IN) Gloria Wang (GA) Claire Xiao (NH) Savannah Zeis (NY) Kacey Zhang (ON) April Zhong (WA) Chloe Zittel (NY) Early Teen Voices Ages 13-15 (as of February 1, 2021) First Place Lizzie Gill (age 15) Dublin, Ohio Dublin Coffman High School Pianist: Amy Pottkotter Voice Teacher: Stephanie Henkle Second Place (tie) Christine Kelly (age 15) Geneva, Illinois Geneva High School Pianist: Clare Chenoweth Voice Teacher: JoEllyn Caulfield Rachel Parsons (age 15) Clairton, Pennsylvania Thomas Jefferson High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Erin Kesser Third Place (tie) Emelia Aceto (age 15) Hinckley, Ohio Highland High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Denise Milner Howell Callie Chae Pyken (age 13) Los Angeles, California Colburn School Pianist: Nick Wilders Voice Teachers: Julia Gregory, Cassie Okenka Honorable Mentions Sienna Gasparrelli (age 13) Mentions Escondido, California homeschooled Pianist: Pam Revitte Voice Teacher: Pam Revitte Morgan Greco (age 15) Camas, Washingtoon homeschooled Pianist: Elizabeth Morris Voice Teacher: Teresa Schnell-Hochanadel Shayla He (age 14) Saratoga, California The Harker School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Alison Collins Clare Keman (age 13) Southlake, Texas Regina Caeli Academy Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Laura Melson Christopher Kranenburg (age 15) Central Point, Oregon St. Mary’s School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Andrea Hochkeppel Camryn Malo (age 14) Barrie, Ontario The Melody in Me Pianist: Katie Pergau Voice Teacher: Margot Hamilton Aurna Mukherjee (age 14) Austin, Texas Liberal Arts and Science Academy Pianist: Sunkyong Park Voice Teacher: Stella Yoon Amanda Swickle (age 15) Jericho, New York Jericho High School Pianist: Nicholas Ferla Voice Teacher: Allie Brault Ananya Yadati (age 13) Beachwood, Ohio Hathaway Brown School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Helen Todd Finalists Audrey Barr (NJ) Maddie Basich (CA) Lydiia Berckley (TX) Ainsley Buice (CA) Nana Castle (NC) Henry Cornell (NY) Halina de Jong-Lambert (NY) Juliana Dees (CT) Keely Donlan (NJ) Ciela Elliott (NY) Hadley Fitton (MA) Patrick Ford (MD) Macy Gabel (NY) Anika Ganesan (VA) Aleah Garcia (AZ) Julianna Gutekunst (PA) Michael Hieb (CO) Isabel Hoch (NY) Whit Jury (IA) Ellie Kim (TX) Alex Kim (NC) Sofia Lee (GA) Meghan Linnington (OK) Stephanie Lopez (NY) Grace Martin (NJ) Avery Mattison (CA) Alysia McCarthy (NV) Mia McFarland (AZ) Sarah McKinley (TX) Ellie Michaels (MI) Avery Nokes (VA) Adithi Nythruva (AZ) Maxine Park (CA) Kennedy Percival (CA) Gabe Ponichter (NY) Jennifer Ribble (TN) Frida Ruiz-Berman (TX) Ava Saba (AZ) Devin Sadler (IL) Sydney Safarik (TX) Joelle Sellers (TX) Milan Shetty (WA) Amelia Silberman (NC) Elena Skirgaudas (WA) Nandu Sreekanth (FL) Lauren Sun (NY) Marget Tenters (MA) Cooper Turk-Gagel (IN) Roger Wang (GA) Sophia Welch (VA) Claira Williams (FL) Samantha Wu (CA) Semi-Finalists Sneha Arya (TX) Madeline Austin (IA) Madeline Ayala (TX) Elisabeth Baer (GA) Anneliese Baum (NY) Kaitlin Black (TX) Zoey Blackman (NJ) Eillie Brower (MI) Vivian Brown (OH) Gracie Butt (AZ) Lilly Carroll (OR) Kate Clemetson (NV) Gianna Codispoti (FL) J.C. Colella (NJ) Eva Crichton (NY) Maeve Cunningham (NJ) Amelie Damseaux (FL) Jordan Daniels (CA) Zoe Dempsey (IL) Sophie DeOliveira (MA) Franziska Diefenbach (NY) Aniela Egan (MD) Elizabeth Babiar (GA) Jacquelyn Erickson (CO) Francesca Falbo (CA) Silvan Friedman (CT) Lucia George (MI) Ashmita Ghosh (NC) Anushri Ghoshal (NC) Ava Haller (AZ) Jessica Holliday (NJ) Kaelynn Jackson (NJ) Amelie Kaufman (NY) Jocelyn Knorr (PA) Vanessa Li (MMD) Bridget Lomax (NJ) Morgan Lomax (NJ) Cassidy Loria (VA) Aden Hayhew (IL) Elizabeth McDonald (LA) Libby McDonald (WA) Alex Metivier (OH) Sierra Milone (NJ) Lara Miranda (FL) Henley Nance (MS) Sean Nesamoney (CA) Joon-Hyung Daniel Noh (CA) Violet Pasmooij (GA) Lena Racelis (AL) Anastasia Ramirez (CA) Andrew Rickey (NJ) Kylan Ritchie (TN) Rachel Rogstad (CA) Himawari Rueff (CA) Katherine Ryan (NY) Jocie Schnee (VA) Erin Schumacher (AZ) Cole Seevers (VA) Darcy Serenbetz (NJ) Jayla Shedeed (CO) Jessica Smith (PA) Abigail Springer (AZ) Skye Stauffer (TX) Sydney Steiner (NJ) Grace Stoltzfus (PA) Addison Stout (IN) Charlotte Teeples (VA) Annabel Tew (PA) Naomi Thuren (OR) Donatella To (CA) Josh Townshend (MD) Hailey Tramonte (OH) Aaryahi Vaidya (CA) Ella Vakiner (IA) Isabella Vazquez-Janik (PA) Gina Vicari (VA) Lila Wagner-Gleeson (OH) Sydney Wechsler (NJ) Katie Wylie (MA) Margaret Zhang (NY) High School Voices Ages 16-18 (as of February 1, 2021) First Place Aliyah Douglas (age 16) Oro Valley, Arizona Ironwood Ridge High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox Second Place (tie) Matthew Danforth (age 17) Demarest, New Jersey The Dwight Englewood School Pianists: Glenn Gordon, Steve Marzullo Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova Alyssa Sunew (age 17) Katy, Texas Seven Lakes High School Pianist: Jeannine Rowden Voice Teacher: Jeannine Rowden Third Place (tie) Ellie Brenner (age 16) Durand, Wisconsin Interlochen Arts Academy Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Elizabeth Gray Katrina Franco (age 16) San Francisco, California San Francisco University High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Heidi Moss Honorable Mentions Serena Dailey (age 17) Brooklyn, New York Edward R. Murrow High School Pianist: Thomas Hodges Voice Teacher: Christine Moore Vassallo Amelia Gibbons (age 16) De Pere, Wisconsin West De Pere High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Kaara McHugh Rachel Ginn (age 17) Pewaukee, Wisconsin Catholic Memorial High School Pianist: Kaoko Miyazawa Voice Teacher: Christine Flasch Evelyn Hecht (age 17) Maple, Ontario Westmount Collegiate Institute Pianist: Narmina Efendiyeva Voice Teacher: Miriam Eskin Ava Kuntz (age 17) Santa Ana, California Orange County School of the Arts Pianist: John Henri Voice Teacher: Kathleen Martin Lauren Marchand (age 16) Jericho, New York Jericho Senior High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Giuseppe Spoletini Kylie Merrill (age 17) Chandler, Arizona Perry High School Pianist: Jenn Crandall Voice Teacher: Nichole Jensen Janessa Minta (age 17) Corvallis, Oregon Corvallis High School Pianist: Joy Ueng Voice Teacher: Beverly Park Josh Pike (age 16) Peoria, Arizona Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Susan Washburn Alexa Reeves (age 17) Mentions Cherry Hill, New Jersey (continued) Paul VI High School Pianist: Melissa Daniels McCann Voice Teacher: Melissa Daniels McCann Ty'Ria Rounds (age 17) Alton, Illinois Alton High School Voice Teacher: Eddie Hitchcock Emma Wallace (age 17) Austin, Texas McCallum High School Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché Finalists Maya Baijal (NY) Mia Baron (CA) Shayne Barrett (NJ) Skyy Brooks (PA) Mina Brooks-Schmidt (AK) Alison Bruner (PA) Caitlin Callahan (OR) Nicole Campos (TX) Amelie Chaouat (TX) Joceyln Coburn (NY) Hadley Connor (MA) Alexandra Cook (CA) Giorgia Dallasta (MD) Lucy Daniels (IL) Meghna Das (NJ) Andrew Dlugosch (TX) Andie Earl (NJ) Natalie Evans (AB) Eniya Fields (IL) Grace Finke (CA) Isabella Fisher (NY) Karli Fisher (TX) Sarah Fountain (CA) Francesca Gamba (NY) Alexis Gearty (MI) Ainsley Gilbert (TX) Matthew Gordon (WA) Seth Greene (NC) Grace Hahn (CA) Julia Hancock (MD) Jasmine Harrick (WA) Isabel Hernandez (IL) Hannah Hess (NC) Eveyln Izdepski (VA) Jessica Jang (TX) Nicole Jones (VA) Grace Kang (VA) Zy’Miracle Kearney (NC) Alison Kessler (NY) Erika Kessler (NJ) Rachel Lewiski (PA) Annie Martin (NJ) Zoe Martinez (CA) Wyatt McDaniel (NY) Hannah McLaughlin (NC) Olivia Miniuk (VA) Libby Mullins (VA) Kyla O’Deay (LA) Alexandra O’Farrell (ON) Abby Olson (CA) Emily Orlowski (NJ) Olivia Ostlund (CA) Marius Pearson (NJ) Bria Petrella (NJ) Samantha Phat (NC) Reagan Plank (NC) Sara Porjosh (VA) Melody Prater (KS) Tanisha Pulla (CA) Alexa Pupich (IL) Ava Jolie Savino (NJ) Madi Shaer (MA) Rose Shyk (PA) Ethan Staver (WI) Yumeko Stern (CT) Madalyn Stevens (MA) Peter Sunseri (CA) Jillian Swartout (CA) Julia Taglang (PA) Kirsten Tierney (VA) Hannah Tramonte (OH) Julisa Veron (CA) Nick Vitale (CA) Vanessa Vu (CA) Jessica Wastchak (AZ) Natalie Wiley (IL) Alaina Wilkins (NJ) Amelia Williams (FL) Bethany Yeh (MD) Peggy Yin (NY) Isabel Young (WI) Amelia Zakroff (NJ) Anderson Zoll (TX) Semi-Finalists Marissa Abbott (WI) Marina Adel (CA) Yara Afifi (VA) Cayman Alatalo (WI) Lottie Arnold (OH) Kristin Barker (MD) Bella Birdsley (TX) Sophia Bogdanovitch (MA) Mariella Boudreau (WI) Eliza Brennan (NY) Carolyn Calbeck (IL) Julia Campion (AZ) Elizabeth Crawford (MA) Samantha Croco (IA) Deborah Cusnir (FL) Jackson Daley (MA) Kathryn Dooley (TX) Olivia Dostal (AZ) Giovanni Faltz (NJ) Emersen Fitch (NC) Arijana Florez (NY) Oliva Fortuna (NJ) Simone Gelety (AZ) Jared Gibson (WI) Madeline Giebels (OR) Lauren Goldsborough (NJ) Katie Jo Graham (KY) Avery Horn (IL) Corrine Jones (IL) Faith Kirkland (AZ) Nicole Kirshy (MA) Jadyn Krouse (NJ) Sophia Kumagai (IL) Elizabeth Larabee (MA) Beau Leavenworth (IA) Cassie Miller (AZ) Kieralynn Moshier (AZ) Emma Myers (PA) Ashwini Narayanan (IL) Annemarie Pongonthara (ON) Lou Ponticiello (IL) Audrey Pottkotter (TX) Ella Reidway (VA) Leah Rettig (TX) Katya Sacharow (MA) Mackenzie Schubert (NJ) Paige Shanks (AZ) Clare Shannon (VA) Caleigh Sheehan (NY) Daniel Shirk (WI) Lillian Slater (IL) Sarah Smith (NJ) Kate Tomson (IA) Olivia Ustinovich (MA) Kavya Vandavasi VA) Ariana Velasquez (NJ) Lucy Walter (TX) Sasha Warm (NY) Skie Weaver (WA) Avery Woods Weber (CT) Kayla Xu (CA) Young Adult Voices Ages 18-23 (as of February 1, 2021) Enrollment in a school is not required in this category, nor is a voice teacher, but if the singer provided that information it appears below. First Place Morgan Mastrangelo (age 22) Northwestern University Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Pamela Hinchman Second Place (tie) Ashlyn Combs (age 21) Nashville, Tennessee Recorded Accompaniment Sarah Juliano (age 22) University of Michigan Pianist: Eric Banitt Voice Teacher: George Shirley Third Place (tie) Benjamin Perkinson (age 19) University of Mary Hardin – Baylor Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché Piero Regis (age 23) Boston Conservatory at Berklee Pianist: Lindsay Albert Voice Teacher: Victor Jannet Honorable Mentions Margot Frank (age 22) Millikin University Pianists: Roberta Duchak, Cameron Burgess Voice Teacher: Roberta Duchak Shavon Lloyd (age 23) SUNY Potsdam Crane School of Music Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Lonel Woods Madison Miller (age 23) University of Michigan Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Scott Piper Sabrina Shah (age 18) Recorded Accompaniment Voice Teacher: Jeanai LaVita Finalists Sarah Allbrandt Sarah Duren Katelyn Farebrother Sophia Fortuna Charlie Grass Joanna Heneveld Sam Joseph Renee Kauffman Sarah Lambert Tate McElhaney Katie Murphy Madison Raef Emma Robinson Ayaka Shimada Abigail Storm Will Upham Back To Top
Hal Leonard Vocal Competition - 2019 Winners THE 2019 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS Hal Leonard, the world's largest print music publisher and the world leader in vocal music, launched the exciting and innovative concept of a serious music competition for voice students comprised entirely of YouTube video entries. We believe this to be the first legitimate music competition for musicians of various ages, children through college, to be held entirely on the Internet. The required repertoire was largely drawn from art song and musical theatre literature. The deadline for entry was February 2, 2019. Judging has been concluded, and we are pleased to announce the art song and musical theatre results in the four age categories of competition. Congratulations to the prize winners! We were encouraged by the commitment and seriousness of purpose shown in the video entries. If these are a representative sampling, there are clearly many dedicated students and teachers at all levels who have embraced our heritage of music literature. We thank all those who entered for confirming that this experimental venture was more than worthwhile. And we also thank the teachers and parents who guided the voice students in this competition. Thank you also to all the accompanists for their key participation. View the Winning Videos Choose a Previous Year 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 ART SONG WINNERS College/University Voices High School Voices Early Teen Voices Children's Voices MUSICAL THEATRE WINNERS Young Adult Voices High School Voices Early Teen Voices Children's Voices COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY VOICES, ART SONG - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23) First Place Lindsey Reynolds School: Curtis Institute of Music Location: Philadelphia, PA Pianist: Susan Nowicki Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas Second Place Ryan Hurley School: The Juilliard School Location: New York, NY Pianist: Amir Farid Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens Third Place (tie) Nicole Leung School: New England Conservatory Location: Boston, MA Pianist: Hanzheng Li Voice Teacher: Jane Eaglen Third Place (tie) Alexis Seminario School: Manhattan School of Music Location: New York, NY Pianist: Kanae Matsumoto Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) Evan Lazdowski School: Manhattan School of Music Watch Video Shayne Piles School: Missouri State University Watch Video HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 16-18 First Place Callie Iliff School: Winberley High School Location: San Marcos, TX Pianist: Carlos Quesada Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché Second Place (tie) Dalia Medovnikov School: Amity Regional High School Location: Woodbridge, CT Voice Teacher: Emily Olin Second Place (tie) Madelin Morales School: West Essex Regional High School Location: Fairfield, NJ Pianist: Shane Schag Voice Teacher: Jeanai LaVita Third Place (tie) Sam Dhobhany School: Edward R. Murrow High School Location: Brooklyn, NY Pianist: Kamal Khan Voice Teacher: Christine Moore Vassallo Third Place (tie) Madeleine Keane School: Divine Savior Holy Angels High School Location: Wauwatosa, WI Pianist: Martha Galvin Voice Teacher: Diane Lane Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) Reed Gnepper Location: Cincinnati, OH Watch Video Ella Rescigno Location: Columbia, SC Watch Video Laura Stanell Location: Harleysville, PA Watch Video Nathan Schludecker Location: Terre Haute, IN Watch Video Molly Snodgrass Location: Austin, TX Watch Video Angelina Yi Location: Fort Lee, NJ Watch Video EARLY TEEN VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 13-15 First Place Anna Zavelson Location: Austin, TX Voice Teacher: Shaunna Shandro Second Place (tie) Aliyah Douglas Location: Oro Valley, AZ Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox Second Place (tie) Kinsey Neas Location: Austin, TX Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché Third Place (tie) Aida Skaraite Location: Lemont, IL Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson Third Place (tie) Nathan Weagraff Location: North Royalton, OH Voice Teacher: Susan Wallin Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) Norah Bernstein Location: Charleston, SC Watch Video Harriet Chilton Location: Santa Barbara, CA Watch Video Hannah Cohen Location: Cherry Hill, NJ Watch Video Isabel Hernandez Location: Winnetka, IL Watch Video Lexi Lanni Location: Bristol, RI Watch Video Isabella Recktenwald Location: Louisville, KY Watch Video Leland Smith Location: Pleasanton, CA Watch Video Evelyn Voss Location: New Providence, NJ Watch Video CHILDREN'S VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 12 AND UNDER First Place Natalie Huzij Location: Colorado Springs, CO Voice Teacher: Amy Mushall Second Place (tie) Sarah Cohen Location: Cherry Hill, NJ Voice Teacher: Kristine Biller Second Place (tie) Roger Wang Location: Suwanee, GA Voice Teacher: Qian Li Third Place (tie) Greta Blau Location: Ladera Ranch, CA Voice Teacher: Megan Theodorou Third Place (tie) Bridget Lomax Location: Short Hills, NJ Voice Teacher: Rebecca Thompson-Galecki Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) Carter Berger Location: Mentions Marietta, GA Watch Video Ciela Elliott Location: Chappaqua, NY Watch Video Logan Hoyt Location: Arlington, TX Watch Video Lauren Moutvic Location: Winnetka, IL Watch Video Kendall Sorenson Location: Armonk, NY Watch Video Lauren Yeobin Park Location: Englewood, NJ Watch Video YOUNG ADULT VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23) First Place David Young Location: Miami, FL Pianist: Amanda Hopson Second Place (tie) Abby Kurth Location: Lincoln, NE Pianist: Louis Claussen Second Place (tie) Laura Lydia Paruzynski Location: Stevens Point, WI Pianist: Kristin Stowell Third Place Rodd Farhadi Location: Los Angeles, CA Pianist: Daniel Stromfeld Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) Chloe Hayes Location: Decatur, IL Pianist: Ron Maurey Watch Video Rachel Horner Location: New Brunswick, NJ Pianist: Kyle Buchanan Watch Video Evan Lazdowski Location: New York, NY Pianist: Shane Schag Watch Video Julianna Smith Location: College Park, MD Pianist: Shuai Wang Watch Video HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 16-18 First Place Saoirse Ryhn School: Cedar Ridge High School Location: Round Rock, TX Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché Second Place (tie) Amanda Fawell School: Framingham High School Location: Framingham, MA Pianist: James Hay Voice Teacher: Eva Kendrick Second Place (tie) Chloe Goodman School: Westwood High School Location: Westwood, MA Pianist: Linnea Bardarson Voice Teacher: Barbara Arboleda Third Place (tie) Samantha Adams School: Ironwood Ridge High School Location: Tucson, AZ Pianist: Amy Barker Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox Third Place (tie) Abigail Storm School: Zach Performing Arts Academy Location: Austin, TX Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) Summer Beckman Location: Fountain Hills, AZ Watch Video Laura Carpenter Location: Nashville, TN Watch Video Samantha Evans Location: Austin, TX Watch Video Sydney Jones Location: Kirkwood, MO Watch Video Sadie Shea Location: Austin, TX Watch Video Nicole Sugarman Location: Coral Springs, FL Watch Video Addie Wisniewski Location: Medina, OH Watch Video EARLY TEEN VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 13-15 First Place Aliyah Douglas Location: Oro Valley, AZ Pianist: Melissa Johnson Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox Second Place (tie) Nicole Jones Location: Alexandria, VA Pianist: Elisa Rosman Voice Teacher: Aimee Barnes Second Place (tie) Anna Zavelson Location: Austin, TX Pianist: Susan Finnigan Voice Teacher: Shaunna Shandro Third Place (tie) Reese Carter Location: Las Vegas, NV Pianist: Rhonda Carlson Voice Teacher: Rhonda Carlson Third Place (tie) Lexi Lanni Location: Bristol, RI Voice Teacher: Elizabeth Heath Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) Marina Jansen Location: New Market, MD Watch Video Arnav Khare Location: Bothell, WA Watch Video Isabella Ruano Location: Riverview, FL Watch Video Emma Wallace Location: Austin, TX Watch Video Nathan Weagraff Location: North Royalton, OH Watch Video Natalie Wiley Location: St. Charles, IL Watch Video CHILDREN'S VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 12 AND UNDER First Place Alex Vacchiano Location: West Caldwell, NJ Pianist: David Shenton Voice Teacher: Jeanai La Vita Second Place (tie) Shayla He Location: Saratoga, CA Voice Teacher: Alison Collins Second Place (tie) Lauren Yeobin Park Location: Englewood, NJ Pianist: Glenn Gordan Voice Teacher: Amelia DeMayo and Liliana Sotirova Third Place (tie) Charlotte MacLeod Location: New York, NY Pianist: Gulnara Mitzanova Voice Teacher: Amelia DeMayo, Gulnara Mitzanova and Liliana Sotirova Third Place (tie) Steven Ricciardelli Location: Morristown, NJ Voice Teacher: Mariana Karpatova Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically) Elsa Dees Location: New York, NY Watch Video Winter Donnelly Location: New York, NY Watch Video Ciela Elliott Location: Chappaqua, NY Watch Video William Forbes Location: Mississauga, ON Watch Video Camryn Malo Location: Barrie, ON Watch Video Andrew Rickey Location: Voorhees, NJ Watch Video William Daniel Russell Location: Westwood, MA Watch Video Abby Springer Location: Mesa, AZ Watch Video Addison Valentino Location: Buchanan, NY Watch Video Katie Wylie Location: Franklin, MA Watch Video Brie Zimmer Location: New York, NY Watch Video Back To Top