Vocal

THE 2019 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS

Hal Leonard, the world's largest print music publisher and the world leader in vocal music, launched the exciting and innovative concept of a serious music competition for voice students comprised entirely of YouTube video entries. We believe this to be the first legitimate music competition for musicians of various ages, children through college, to be held entirely on the Internet.

The required repertoire was largely drawn from art song and musical theatre literature. The deadline for entry was February 2, 2019.

Judging has been concluded, and we are pleased to announce the art song and musical theatre results in the four age categories of competition. Congratulations to the prize winners! We were encouraged by the commitment and seriousness of purpose shown in the video entries. If these are a representative sampling, there are clearly many dedicated students and teachers at all levels who have embraced our heritage of music literature. We thank all those who entered for confirming that this experimental venture was more than worthwhile. And we also thank the teachers and parents who guided the voice students in this competition. Thank you also to all the accompanists for their key participation.

View the Winning Videos from our Previous Years

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY VOICES, ART SONG - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23)

First Place

Lindsey Reynolds

School: Curtis Institute of Music
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Pianist: Susan Nowicki
Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas

Second Place

Ryan Hurley

School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Amir Farid
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens

Third Place (tie)

Nicole Leung

School: New England Conservatory
Location: Boston, MA
Pianist: Hanzheng Li
Voice Teacher: Jane Eaglen

Third Place (tie)

Alexis Seminario

School: Manhattan School of Music
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Kanae Matsumoto
Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
Evan Lazdowski

School: Manhattan School of Music
Watch Video

Shayne Piles

School: Missouri State University
Watch Video

HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 16-18

First Place

Callie Iliff

School: Winberley High School
Location: San Marcos, TX
Pianist: Carlos Quesada
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché

Second Place (tie)

Dalia Medovnikov

School: Amity Regional High School
Location: Woodbridge, CT
Voice Teacher: Emily Olin

Second Place (tie)

Madelin Morales

School: West Essex Regional High School
Location: Fairfield, NJ
Pianist: Shane Schag
Voice Teacher: Jeanai LaVita

Third Place (tie)

Sam Dhobhany

School: Edward R. Murrow High School
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Pianist: Kamal Khan
Voice Teacher: Christine Moore Vassallo

Third Place (tie)

Madeleine Keane

School: Divine Savior Holy Angels High School
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Pianist: Martha Galvin
Voice Teacher: Diane Lane

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
Reed Gnepper

Location: Cincinnati, OH
Watch Video

Ella Rescigno

Location: Columbia, SC
Watch Video

Laura Stanell

Location: Harleysville, PA
Watch Video

Nathan Schludecker

Location: Terre Haute, IN
Watch Video

Molly Snodgrass

Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video

Angelina Yi

Location: Fort Lee, NJ
Watch Video

EARLY TEEN VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 13-15

First Place

Anna Zavelson

Location: Austin, TX
Voice Teacher: Shaunna Shandro

Second Place (tie)

Aliyah Douglas

Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox

Second Place (tie)

Kinsey Neas

Location: Austin, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché

Third Place (tie)

Aida Skaraite

Location: Lemont, IL
Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson

Third Place (tie)

Nathan Weagraff

Location: North Royalton, OH
Voice Teacher: Susan Wallin

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
Norah Bernstein

Location: Charleston, SC
Watch Video

Harriet Chilton

Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Watch Video

Hannah Cohen

Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Watch Video

Isabel Hernandez

Location: Winnetka, IL
Watch Video

Lexi Lanni

Location: Bristol, RI
Watch Video

Isabella Recktenwald

Location: Louisville, KY
Watch Video

Leland Smith

Location: Pleasanton, CA
Watch Video

Evelyn Voss

Location: New Providence, NJ
Watch Video

CHILDREN'S VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 12 AND UNDER

First Place

Natalie Huzij

Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Voice Teacher: Amy Mushall

Second Place (tie)

Sarah Cohen

Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Voice Teacher: Kristine Biller

Second Place (tie)

Roger Wang

Location: Suwanee, GA
Voice Teacher: Qian Li

Third Place (tie)

Greta Blau

Location: Ladera Ranch, CA
Voice Teacher: Megan Theodorou

Third Place (tie)

Bridget Lomax

Location: Short Hills, NJ
Voice Teacher: Rebecca Thompson-Galecki

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
Carter Berger

Location: Mentions Marietta, GA
Watch Video

Ciela Elliott

Location: Chappaqua, NY
Watch Video

Logan Hoyt

Location: Arlington, TX
Watch Video

Lauren Moutvic

Location: Winnetka, IL
Watch Video

Kendall Sorenson

Location: Armonk, NY
Watch Video

Lauren Yeobin Park

Location: Englewood, NJ
Watch Video

YOUNG ADULT VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23)

First Place

David Young

Location: Miami, FL
Pianist: Amanda Hopson

Second Place (tie)

Abby Kurth

Location: Lincoln, NE
Pianist: Louis Claussen

Second Place (tie)

Laura Lydia Paruzynski

Location: Stevens Point, WI
Pianist: Kristin Stowell

Third Place

Rodd Farhadi

Location: Los Angeles, CA
Pianist: Daniel Stromfeld

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
Chloe Hayes

Location: Decatur, IL
Pianist: Ron Maurey
Watch Video

Rachel Horner

Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Pianist: Kyle Buchanan
Watch Video

Evan Lazdowski

Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Shane Schag
Watch Video

Julianna Smith

Location: College Park, MD
Pianist: Shuai Wang
Watch Video

HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 16-18

First Place

Saoirse Ryhn

School: Cedar Ridge High School
Location: Round Rock, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché

Second Place (tie)

Amanda Fawell

School: Framingham High School
Location: Framingham, MA
Pianist: James Hay
Voice Teacher: Eva Kendrick

Second Place (tie)

Chloe Goodman

School: Westwood High School
Location: Westwood, MA
Pianist: Linnea Bardarson
Voice Teacher: Barbara Arboleda

Third Place (tie)

Samantha Adams

School: Ironwood Ridge High School
Location: Tucson, AZ
Pianist: Amy Barker
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox

Third Place (tie)

Abigail Storm

School: Zach Performing Arts Academy
Location: Austin, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
Summer Beckman

Location: Fountain Hills, AZ
Watch Video

Laura Carpenter

Location: Nashville, TN
Watch Video

Samantha Evans

Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video

Sydney Jones

Location: Kirkwood, MO
Watch Video

Sadie Shea

Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video

Nicole Sugarman

Location: Coral Springs, FL
Watch Video

Addie Wisniewski

Location: Medina, OH
Watch Video

EARLY TEEN VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 13-15

First Place

Aliyah Douglas

Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Pianist: Melissa Johnson
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox

Second Place (tie)

Nicole Jones

Location: Alexandria, VA
Pianist: Elisa Rosman
Voice Teacher: Aimee Barnes

Second Place (tie)

Anna Zavelson

Location: Austin, TX
Pianist: Susan Finnigan
Voice Teacher: Shaunna Shandro

Third Place (tie)

Reese Carter

Location: Las Vegas, NV
Pianist: Rhonda Carlson
Voice Teacher: Rhonda Carlson

Third Place (tie)

Lexi Lanni

Location: Bristol, RI
Voice Teacher: Elizabeth Heath

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
Marina Jansen

Location: New Market, MD
Watch Video

Arnav Khare

Location: Bothell, WA
Watch Video

Isabella Ruano

Location: Riverview, FL
Watch Video

Emma Wallace

Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video

Nathan Weagraff

Location: North Royalton, OH
Watch Video

Natalie Wiley

Location: St. Charles, IL
Watch Video

CHILDREN'S VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 12 AND UNDER

First Place

Alex Vacchiano

Location: West Caldwell, NJ
Pianist: David Shenton
Voice Teacher: Jeanai La Vita

Second Place (tie)

Shayla He

Location: Saratoga, CA
Voice Teacher: Alison Collins

Second Place (tie)

Lauren Yeobin Park

Location: Englewood, NJ
Pianist: Glenn Gordan
Voice Teacher: Amelia DeMayo and Liliana Sotirova

Third Place (tie)

Charlotte MacLeod

Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Gulnara Mitzanova
Voice Teacher: Amelia DeMayo, Gulnara Mitzanova and Liliana Sotirova

Third Place (tie)

Steven Ricciardelli

Location: Morristown, NJ
Voice Teacher: Mariana Karpatova

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
Elsa Dees

Location: New York, NY
Watch Video

Winter Donnelly

Location: New York, NY
Watch Video

Ciela Elliott

Location: Chappaqua, NY
Watch Video

William Forbes

Location: Mississauga, ON
Watch Video

Camryn Malo

Location: Barrie, ON
Watch Video

Andrew Rickey

Location: Voorhees, NJ
Watch Video

William Daniel Russell

Location: Westwood, MA
Watch Video

Abby Springer

Location: Mesa, AZ
Watch Video

Addison Valentino

Location: Buchanan, NY
Watch Video

Katie Wylie

Location: Franklin, MA
Watch Video

Brie Zimmer

Location: New York, NY
Watch Video