THE 2018 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS
Hal Leonard, the world's largest print music publisher and the world leader in vocal music, launched the exciting and innovative concept of a serious music competition for voice students comprised entirely of YouTube video entries. We believe this to be the first legitimate music competition for musicians of various ages, children through college, to be held entirely on the Internet.
The required repertoire was largely drawn from art song and musical theatre literature. The deadline for entry was February 1, 2018.
Judging has been concluded, and we are pleased to announce the art song and musical theatre results in the four age categories of competition. Congratulations to the prize winners! We were encouraged by the commitment and seriousness of purpose shown in the video entries. If these are a representative sampling, there are clearly many dedicated students and teachers at all levels who have embraced our heritage of music literature. We thank all those who entered for confirming that this experimental venture was more than worthwhile. And we also thank the teachers and parents who guided the voice students in this competition. Thank you also to all the accompanists for their key participation.
View the Winning Videos
COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY VOICES, ART SONG - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23)
First Place
EMILY POGORELC
School: Curtis Institute of Music
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Pianist: Pedro Yanez
Voice Teacher: Julia Faulkner
Second Place (tie)
RYAN HURLEY
School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Ruobing Zhang
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens
Second Place (tie)
LINDSEY REYNOLDS
School: Curtis Institute of Music
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Pianist: Reese Revak
Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas
Third Place (tie)
AARON CROUCH
School: Curtis Institute of Music
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Pianist: Michael Davidman
Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas
Third Place (tie)
SHEREEN PIMENTEL
School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Gulnara Mitznova
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens
Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
MICHELLE GEFFNER
School: The Juilliard School
Watch Video
SHELÉN HUGHES
School: Manhattan School of Music
Watch Video
YVETTE KEONG
School: Manhattan School of Music
Watch Video
EVAN LAZDOWSKI
School: Manhattan School of Music
Watch Video
HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 16-18
First Place
LIBBY SOKOLOWSKI
School: Homeschooled
Location: Hurley, NY
Voice Teacher: Drew Minter
Second Place (tie)
JOSHUA BERG
School: Bernards High School
Location: Gladstone, NJ
Voice Teacher: Lorraine Nubar
Second Place (tie)
CALLIE ILIFF
School: Wimberley High School
Location: San Marcos, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché
Third Place (tie)
COLIN AIKINS
School: Central Catholic High School
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Voice Teacher: Maria Spacagna
Third Place (tie)
DALIA MEDOVNIKOV
School: Amity Regional High School
Location: Woodbridge, CT
Voice Teacher: Emily Olin
Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
ADAM CLAYTON
Location: Lake Forest, IL
Watch Video
EMMA COLE
Location: Buda, TX
Watch Video
SAM DHOBHANY
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Watch Video
ARLO ECHAVARRIA-DUQUE
Location: Interlochen, MI
Watch Video
PABLO RUBIN-JURADO
Location: New York, NY
Watch Video
EARLY TEEN VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 13-15
First Place
CAITLIN CHISHAM
Location: Holts Summit, MO
Voice Teacher: Michael Straw
Second Place (tie)
ISABELLA LOPEZ
School: Ruth Asawa School of the Arts
Location: San Francisco, CA
Voice Teacher: Rhoslyn Jones
Second Place (tie)
AIDA SKARAITE
School: Glenbard West High School
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL
Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson
Third Place (tie)
ALIYAH DOUGLAS
School: Wilson K-8 School
Location: Lower Oro Valley, AZ
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox
Third Place (tie)
AVA KUNTZ
School: Orange County School of the Arts
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Voice Teacher: Kathleen Martin
Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
TOSHAAN ARORA
Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video
LENA MOLYNEUX
Location: New York, NY
Watch Video
LUCA MORGANTE
Location: Toronto, ON
Watch Video
ALASDAIR PAYTEN
Location: San Francisco, CA
Watch Video
ANNA ZAVELSON
Location: Austin, Texas
Watch Video
CHILDREN'S VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 12 AND UNDER
First Place
SHAYLA HE
School: The Harker School
Location: Saratoga, CA
Voice Teacher: Alison Collins
Second Place (tie)
MEGHAN LINNINGTON
School: Jenks West Intermediate
Location: Jenks, OK
Voice Teacher: Darryl Linnington
Second Place (tie)
ROHAN PUROHIT
School: East Lyme Middle School
Location: East Lyme, CT
Voice Teacher: Natalia Syed
Third Place (tie)
EVA CRICHTON
School: Horace Mann School
Location: New York, NY
Voice Teacher: Gulnara Mitzanova and Amelia DeMayo
Third Place (tie)
SANGHOON JUNG
School: Tenakill Middle School
Location: Closter, NJ
Voice Teacher: HyeYoung Kang
Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
THEO BURKE
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Watch Video
KORYNN GAGNE
Location: Ashburnham, MS
Watch Video
SOPHIA HOLMGREN
Location: Williamstown, MS
Watch Video
WILL MANELLO
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Watch Video
ANDREA NALYWAJKO
Location: New York, NY
Watch Video
YOUNG ADULT VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23)
First Place
LUIS IBARRA
School: Florida International University
Location: Miami, FL
Pianist: Jared Peroune
Voice Teacher: Pamela Sherwood
Second Place
BRITTANY DINARDO
School: Rutgers University
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Pianist: Kyle Henry
Voice Teacher: Rosa Vento
Third Place (tie)
RYAN HURLEY
School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Ruobing Zhang
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens
Third Place (tie)
SHEREEN PIMENTEL
School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Gulnara Mitznova
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens
Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
ABBY KURTH
School: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Watch Video
MICHELLE LANGONE
School: Vanderbilt University
Watch Video
KATIE MURPHY
School: Christopher Newport University
Watch Video
ALEXANDRA PURDY
School: New England Conservatory of Music
Watch Video
ABBY ROZMAJZL
School: Christopher Newport University
Watch Video
HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 16-18
First Place
KATHRYN SCHNEIDER
School: Muskego High School
Location: Muskego, WI
Voice Teacher: Antonina Johnston
Second Place (tie)
SUMMER BECKMAN
School: Desert Mountain High School
Location: Fountain Hills, AZ
Voice Teacher: Paige Beckman
Second Place (tie)
MAYA PRICE
School: Passaic County Technical Institute
Location: Clifton, NJ
Voice Teacher: Edwin Jacob
Third Place (tie)
CHLOE HAYES
School: Northview High School
Location: Brazil, IN
Voice Teacher: Dr. Colleen Davis
Third Place (tie)
JULIA MESSENGER
School: Episcopal High School (Alexandria, VA)
Location: Raleigh, NC
Voice Teacher: Cara Transtrom
Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
JESSICA FURNSTAHL
Location: Lake Tapps, Washington
Watch Video
ELIZAH KNIGHT
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
Watch Video
DALIA MEDOVNIKOV
Location: Woodbridge, Connecticut
Watch Video
ALEXANDRA MELI
Location: Wading River, New York
Watch Video
GRACE NAPOLETANO
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Watch Video
ALEA VERNON
Location: Cheshire, Connecticut
Watch Video
EARLY TEEN VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 13-15
First Place
KINSEY NEAS
School: Westlake High School
Location: Austin, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché
Second Place
ALIYAH DOUGLAS
School: Wilson K-8 School
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox
Third Place (tie)
TOSHAAN ARORA
School: McCallum Fine Arts Academy
Location: Austin, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché
Third Place (tie)
ALYSON KESSINGER
School: Aledo High School
Location: Aledo, TX
Voice Teacher: Marlene Bigley
Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
JULIA BLACKMON
Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video
ALEXA REEVES
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Watch Video
ELLA RUTMAN
Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video
ELIZABETH VICHNESS
Location: Annandale, VA
Watch Video
MARISSA YOUNG
Location: Los Altos, CA
Watch Video
ANNA ZAVELSON
Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video
CHILDREN'S VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 12 AND UNDER
First Place
COOPER RAMSEY
School: Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Location: New York, NY
Voice Teacher: Gulnara Mitzanova and Amelia DeMayo
Second Place (tie)
ZOEY BLACKMAN
School: Melissa Daniels Vocal Studio
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Voice Teacher: Melissa Daniels
Second Place (tie)
ALEAH GARCIA
School: Highland Junior High School
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Voice Teacher: Allison Houston
Third Place (tie)
CIELA ELLIOTT
School: Seven Bridges Middle School
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Voice Teacher: Gulnara Mitzanova and Amelia DeMayo
Third Place (tie)
SHAYLA HE
School: The Harker School
Location: Saratoga, CA
Voice Teacher: Alison Collins
Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
JACOB THOMAS ANDERSON
Location: Fairfax Station, Virginia
Watch Video
SARAYA ANGBAZO
Location: Tenafly, New Jersey
Watch Video
WINTER DONNELLY
Location: New York, New York
Watch Video
CAMDEN PRIESTER
Location: North Tonawanda, New York
Watch Video
GREGORY TRECHEL
Location: Schenectady, New York
Watch Video
ALEX VACCHIANO
Location: West Caldwell, New Jersey
Watch Video