Vocal

THE 2021 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS

Complete List

ART SONG WINNERS

Children's Voices Ages 12 and under (as of February 1, 2021)

First Place Liliy Yezdanian (age 12)
Clifton, New Jersey
Lacordiare Academy
Pianists: Liliana Sotrova, Glenn Gordon
Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Lilana Sotirova

Second Place
(tie)
Heidi Hager (age 10)
Herndon, Virginia
Navy Elementary School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Ingrid Lestrud
Maya Louise Joshi (age 11)
Cresskill, New Jersey
Cresskill Middle School
Pianist: Liliana Sortirova
Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Glenn Gordon, Liliana Sotirov

Third Place
(tie)
Katherine Berdovskiy (age 11)
Davis, California
Sutter Peak Charter Academy
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Irina Leykina
Diya Koul (age 11))
Lexington, Massachusetts
Maria Hastings Elementary School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Elizabeth Sterling)

Honorable Mentions Kayla Cochamiro (age 11)
Short Hills, New Jersey
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Rebecca Thompson-Galecki
Baylee Horvath (age 12)
Gilbert, Arizona
Christ Greenfield School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Nichole Jensen
Juliet Lee (age 10)
Vienna, Virginia
Harmonia School of Music and Art
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Sonia Yon
Madison Miller (age 12)
Ooltewah, Tennessee
Homeschooled
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Nichole Jensen
Luke Reimer (age 12)
Coralville, Iowa
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Mia Fryvecind
Chelsea Sun (age 11)
University Park, Texas
McCulloch Intermediate School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Yixuan Han
Gloria Wang (age 11)
Johns Creek, Georgia
Wilson Creek Elementary School
Pianist: Jungkyu Han
Voice Teacher: Qian Li

Finalists Rayna Batreja (NJ)
Juliet Besch-Turner (NY)
Isha Bhandari (NJ)
Claire Butler (TX)
Davna Ceron (NJ)
Alera Cetrulo (CA)
Maya Cheng (IA)
Chloe Ding (CA)
Scarlett Diviney (NY)
Charlotte Dugan (NH)
Jacqueline Foley (AZ)
Agustya Harsh (NJ)
Daphne Hatzigiannis (MA)
Lucia Hendricks (WI)
Ashley Hua (GA)
Anjali Kandur (GA)
David Kupchenko (IL)
Audrey Lee (NJ)
Josephine Martin (NY)
Donna Megules (NJ)
Maggie Miao (NY)
Brooke Naznitsky (NJ)
Shreya Philips (TX)
Katherine Pottkotter (TX)
Rebekah Rogstad (CA)
Kendall Sorenson (NY)
Ainsley Sorenson (NY)
Savannah Swiatkowski (AZ)
Carmen Tarajano (NC)
Madeline Thach (TX)
Matthew Vallero (CA)
Brynn Walker (CA)
Ainsley Zauel (VA)
C’nai Zecharya (PA)

Semi-Finalists Anika Agrawal (VA)
Lyla Eve Bauer (TX)
Lilia Bernstein (CA)
Cadence Bleakley (CA)
Theodore Burke (CA)
Bekah Calaway-Habeck (IL)
Kaitlin Cho (CA)
Montanna Coil (AZ)
Lilliana DeBoer (NJ)
Rudrani Ghoshal (NC)
Ellivia Gold (NY)
Jianna Gutt (NY)
Tilly Haselhuhn (CA)
Trinity Hu (MA)
Rei Huston (NH)
Joyce Huynh (CA)
Marcy Elizabeth Ip (GA)
Catherine Ji (GA)
Sid Kamat (NJ)
Julia Kartvelishvili (IA)
Chloe Kim (NJ)
Mady King (AZ)
Charlie Kratz (PA)
Jiaxuan Li (GA)
Elina Ma (GA)
Olivia Ma (GA)
Sally Marlin (IN)
Brittany McGraw (NJ)
Lily Mei (NJ)
Lily Morgan (VA)
Anh-Thu Nguyen (CA)
Kaia Olberg (IL)
Saisha Pal (VA)
Katherine Purdy (NY)
Ryan Rahman (CA)
Lillian Rogers (TX)
Aanya Santosh (IL)
Akiv Shah (NJ)
Anna Smith (TX)
Sophia Toncich-Mandel (NJ)
Kate Walker (CA)
Reed Walker (CA)
Grace Wang (GA)
Owen Wang (ON)
Ava Whytsell (SC)
Claire Xiao (NH)
Audrey Zelkovic (NY)
Lindsey Zhao (TX)

Early Teen Voices Ages 13-15 (as of February 1, 2021)

First Place Kennedy Percival (age 15)
Upland, California
Homeschooled
Pianist: Desireé Bryner
Voice Teacher: Camille Waage

Second Place Lia Zheng (age 15)
San Diego, California
Canyon Crest Academy
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Zeping Cai

Third Place
(tie)
Evelyn Hsu (age 14)
San Jose, California
Lynbrook High School
Pianist: Dmitriy Cogan
Voice Teacher: Haruna Shiokawa
Andrea Nalywajko (age 15)
New York, New York
Stuyvesant High School
Pianist: Mun Tzung Wong
Voice Teacher: Catherine Mazzone

Honorable Mentions Jude Frazier (age 13)
Orlando, Florida
Osceola County School for the Arts
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Jeanai LaVita
Christine Kelly (age 15)
Geneva, Illinois
Geneva High School
Pianist: Clare Chenoweth
Voice Teacher: JoEllyn Caulfield
Aurna Mukherjee (age 14)
Austin, Texas
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Pianist: Sunkyong Park
Voice Teacher: Stella Yoon
Avery Nokes (age 13)
Arlington, Virginia
Sidwell Friends School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Tricia Grey
Lukas Palys (age 13)
Dallas, Texas
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Pianist: Rami Palys
Voice Teacher: Nili Riemer
Evan Shidler (age 15)
Short Hills, New Jersey
Millburn High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Ronald Cappon

Finalists Emelia Aceto (OH)
Elisabeth Baer (GA)
Zoey Blackman (NJ)
Gabrielle Brayman (NJ)
Elizabeth Cho (MD)
Alicia Chu (DE)
Grace Chung (NJ)
Henry Cornell (NY)
Eva Crichton (NY)
Janie du Pont (DE)
Ciela Elliott (NY)
Wesley Geary (AZ)
Anushri Ghoshal (NC)
Shayla He (CA)
Michaela Hieb (CO)
Amelie Kaufman (NY)
Estella Sky Keyoung (CA)
Meghan Linnington (OK)
Bridget Lomax (NJ)
Gianna Macedon (VA)
Brianna Nita (ON)
Adithi Nythruva (AZ)
Maxine Park (CA)
Hasitha Putcha (TX)
Aashna Rana (CA)
Rachel Rogstad (CA)
Viveka Saravanan (CA)
Jocie Schnee (VA)
Erin Schumacher (AZ)
Elena Skirgaudas (WA)
Gina Vicari (VA)
Ashley Wang (CA)
Roger Wang (CA)
Andreas Warren (IA)
Sophia Welch (VA)
Samantha Wu (CA)
Eddie Yin (WA)
Sabrina Zhu (CA)

Semi-Finalists Mithra Ajoy (CA)
Alexandra Bae (NJ)
Ty Brennan (WI)
Max Budowski (CA)
Mary Campbell (CA)
Silvan Friedman (CT)
Ashmita Ghosh (NC)
Sophia Holmgren (MA)
SangHoon Jung (NJ)
Erin Kazmierczak (NY)
Alex Kim (NC)
Morgan Lomax (NJ)
Stephanie Lopez (NY)
Salina Mu (TX)
Violet Pasmooij (CA)
Renna Popli (CA)
Raghav Ramgopal (CA)
Kirby Rosplock (FL)
Csepke Sallai (VA)
Michelle Skylar (FL)
Skye Stauffer (TX)
Sarah Traphagan (TX)
Sindhu Vemulapalli (CA))
Julia Wall (MA))
Xinpei Wang (TX))
Margaret Zhang (NY)

High School Voices Ages 16-18 (as of February 1, 2021)

First Place Joseph Murphy (age 17)
Brooklyn, New York)
Edward R. Murrow High School
Pianist: Dmitry Glivinskiy
Voice Teacher: Christine Moore Vassallo

Second Place
(tie)
Bradley Boatright (age 18)
Smithville, Texas
Smithville High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché
Katherine Ramirez (age 17)
San Antonio, Texas
New Trail Homeschool Academy
Pianist: Daniel Zamora
Voice Teacher: Crystal Jarrell Johnson

Third Place
(tie)
Eloise Fox (age 16)
Landenberg, Pennsylvania
Avon Grove High School
Pianists: Katelan Tran Terrell, Mathew Odell
Voice Teachers: Lorraine Nubar, Cynthia Sanner
Saman de Silva (age 16)
Los Altos Hills, California
Henry M. Gunn High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Jace Witti

Honorable Mentions Avni Kamat (age 16)
Lexington, Massachusetts
Lexington High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Noune Karapetian
Alison Kessler (age 17)
New Rochelle, New York
The Leffell School
Pianist: ?
Voice Teacher: Lorraine Nubar
Ava Kuntz (age 17)
Santa Ana, California
Orange County School of the Arts
Pianist: John Henri
Voice Teacher: Kathleen Martin
Lizi Kvernadze (age 17)
Brooklyn, New York
Edward R. Murrow High School
Pianist: Dmitry Glivinskiy
Voice Teacher: Christine Moore Vassallo
Audrey Michael (age 17)
Traverse City, Michigan
Traverse City West Senior High
Pianist: Jamie Hardesty
Voice Teacher: Jayne Sleder
Ella Rescigno (age 18)
Columbia, South Carolina
Spring Valley High School
Pianist: Luke Fang
Voice Teacher: Rachel Calloway
Aida Skaraite (age 17)
Lemont, Illinois
Lemont High School
Pianist: Lisa Kristina
Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson

Finalists Mia Baron (CA)
Ellie Brenner (WI)
Mina Brooks-Schmidt (AK)
Alexandra Cook (CA)
Matthew Danforth (NJ)
Miriam Friedman (IL)
Ethan Hardyk (PA)
Erin Hess (NY)
Samuel Higgins (MA)
Emilia Jurzyk (IL)
Paige Klemenhagen (MN)
Mary Julia Lashley (OH)
Natalie Mastali (FL)
Emily Mulva (TX)
Alyrie Silverman (NJ)
Thalia Suleymanov (NY)
Kirsten Tierney (VA)
Cherie Uyanik (CA)
JoEllen West (TX)
William Yang (TX)
Peggy Yin (NY)
Flora Yuan (CA)
Anna Zavelson (TX)

Semi-Finalists Arya Balian (MD)
Benjamin Barham-Wiese (NY)
Anushku Basu (CA)
Ellina Bolster (MI)
Chelsea Cannon (AZ)
Karly Cahn (NY)
Olivia Dubay (NC)
Andie Earl (NJ)
Grace Finke (CA)
Katrina Franco (CA)
Sydney Horan (FL)
Henry Hsiao (NJ)
Lexi Lanni (RH)
Beau Leavenworth (IA)
Wyatt McDaniel (NY)
Murphy McDermott (NY)
Keely McNab (TX)
Kylie Merrill (AZ)
Tiffani Mezitis (NY)
Cassie Miller (AZ)
Kyubin Moon (IL)
Shikta Mukherjee (NJ)
Ashwini Narayanan (IL)
Abby Olson (CA)
Bria Petrella (NJ)
Reatan Plank (AZ)
Aanya Pramanik (TX)
Melody Prater (KS)
Tanisha Pulla (CA)
Sanjna Rajagopalan (NJ)
Akash Raman (MI)
Olivia Roberts (OR)
Soren Ryssdal (CA)
Emma Stamper (FL)
Abigail Sundahl (MO)
Mayu Tayama (CA)
Gabriella Treutle (FL)
Jessica Wastchak (AZ)
Amelia Williams (FL)
Amy Yan (TX)
Damla Yesil (NY)

College/Univeristy Voices Ages 18-23 (as of February 1, 2021)

First Place Sophie Naubert (age 22)
Conservatoire de musique de Montréal
Pianist: Chloe Dumoulin
Voice Teacher: Aline Kutan

Second Place
(tie)
Adam Catangui (age 20)
Eastman School of Music
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Nicole Cabell
Dalia Medovnikov (age 19)
Curtis Institute of Music
Pianist: Emily Olin
Voice Teacher: Emily Olin

Third Place
(tie)
Colin Aikins (age 21)
Curtis Institute of Music
Pianist: Lisa Keller
Voice Teacher: Julia Faulkne
Kaya Giroux (age 20)
Carnegie Mellon University
Pianist: Rosie Irwin
Voice Teacher: Maria Spacagna

Honorable Mentions Morgan Mastrangelo (age 22)
Northwestern University
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Pamela Hinchman
Madison Miller (age 22)
University of Michigan
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Scott Piper
Madelin Morales (age 20)
Eastman School of Music
Pianist: Seoyeon Park
Voice Teacher: Kathryn Cowdrick
Rachel Schlesinger (age 18)
Purchase Conservatory of Music
Pianist: Djordje Nesic
Voice Teacher: Sherry Overholt

MUSICAL THEATRE WINNERS

Children's Voices Ages 12 and under (as of February 1, 2021)

First Place Katherine Berdovskiy (age 11)
Davis, California
Sutter Peak Charter Academy
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Irina Leykina

Second Place
(tie)
Ayla Collins (age 12)
Alexandria, Virginia
Carl Sandburg Middle School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Aimee Barnes
Charlie Russell (age 11)
Alexandria, Virginia
Belle View Elementary School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Aimee Barnes

Third Place
(tie)
Agustya Harsh (age 12)
Edgewater, New Jersey
homeschooled
Pianist: Glenn Gordon
Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova, Glenn Gordon
Caitlin Hayles (age 12)
Brooklyn, New York
Medgar Evers College Preparatory School
Pianist: Shane Schag
Voice Teacher: Jeanai La Vita

Honorable Mentions Anna Burnham (age 11)
Georgetown, Indiana
Highland Hills Middle School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Katherine Maras Haulter
Ryan Coglianese (age 11)
Western Springs, Illinois
McClure Junior High
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Tracey Ford
Amelie Cruz (age 12)
Chicago, Illinois
Urban Prairie Waldorf School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson
Elsa Dees (age 12)
Greenwich, Connecticut
The Brearley School
Pianist: Shane Schag
Voice Teacher: Jeanai La Vita
Baylee Horvath (age 12)
Gilbert, Arizona
Christ Greenfield School
Pianist: Jenn Crandell
Voice Teacher: Nichole Jensen
Ashley Hua (age 10)
Marietta, Georgia
Mount Bethel Elementary School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teachers: Tina Cui, Madison Zahorsky
Maya Louise Joshi (age 11)
Cresskill, New Jersey
Cresskill Middle School
Pianist: Glenn Gordon
Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova, Glenn Gordon
Anna Smith (age 11)
Austin, Texas
Zach Performing Arts Academy
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Laura Mehl
Addison Valentino (age 11)
Buchanan, New York
Blue Mountain Middle School
Pianist: Glenn Gordon
Voice Teacher: Amelia DeMayo
Lily Yezdanian (age 12)
Clifton, New Jersey
Lacordaire Academy
Pianist: Glenn Gordon
Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova

Finalists Chloe Aldrete (CA)
Ava Barabasz (IL)
Lilia Bernstein (CA)
Adrish Bhattacharyys (CA)
Alyse Biukians (PA)
Lydia Bogdonovitch (MA)
Gabriella Bozan (OH)
Angelina Bubel (NY)
Ryan Buggle (NJ)
Theodore Burke (CA)
Jack Burns (WA)
Claire Butler (TX)
Melanie Caplan (FL)
Amelia Carlson (CA)
Davna Ceron (NJ)
Alera Cetrulo (CA)
Karolina Coelho (FL)
Elle Cohen (NC)
Grace Coon (MS)
Catherine Copland (NC)
Adeline DeFeo (MA)
Alaina Fernando (IL)
Hadley Fugate (AZ)
Anne Gao (VA)
Liam Garrett (AZ)
William Goldsman (NY)
Delilah Grad (TX)
Ashley Hansen (CA)
Natalie Hartung (WI)
Annabel Hightower (VA)
Nicole Hodges (TX)
Veronica James (NJ)
Felice Kakaletris (NJ)
Sid Kamat (NJ)
Sudhisksha Kamatham (TX)
Chris Khourty (MA)
Diya Koul (MA)
Audrey Lee (NJ)
Bella Leybovich (AZ)
Ruthie Manasseh (CA)
Embry Marcum (IN)
Carter Meza (CA)
Grace Millar (OR)
Madison Miller (TN)
Yifan Monroe (WA)
Ruchira Mukherjee (CA)
Brooke Naznitsky (NJ)
Mollie Pedersen (NH)
Shreya Philips Komattu (TX)
Elliot Roa (OR)
Rebeka Rogstad (CA)
Agneya Roy (NC)
Gemma Schleper (NJ)
Akiv Shah (NJ)
Amelia Shunaman (ON)
Molly Kate Skupien (LA)
Olivia Bee Sposa (NJ)
Charlotte Storm (TX)
Ailey Tetrault (FL)
Lydia Tracy (TX)
Emilie Tseng (CA)
Ella Valente (FL)
Mariela Vazquez (FL)
Ansley Wadle (TX)
Brynn Walker (CA)
Reed Walker (CA)
Angela Xiao (WA)
Ainsley Zauel (VA)
Samantha Zell (AZ)

Semi-Finalists Nethania Ajan (TX)
Anna Athungal (NJ)
Anne Frances Atkinson (MS)
Jennifer Augusta (CA)
Nevena Aurelius (FL)
Ella Bailey (AZ)
Eunice Bang (NJ)
Gwendolyn Bartow (OR)
Gabriela Bashir (VA)
Alisha Batreja (NJ)
Luna Baxter (WA)
Cadence Bleakley (CA)
Leticia Bromley (TX)
Lexi Brown (TX)
Olivia Bucci (IN)
Catalina Chang (NY)
Amber Chen (GA)
Maya Cheng (IA)
Vinya Chhabra (NJ)
Annabelle Chung (VA)
Sua Chung (VA)
Phoebe Rose Claeys (GA)
Montanna Coil (AZ)
Kayla Colchamiro (NJ)
Valerie Combs (CA)
Zoe Cook (WA)
Maliyah Cooper (IN)
Lucy Cox (GA)
Savannah Cox (AL)
Aja Crockett (MA)
Lucia Cunningham (CA)
Amelie Curry (CT)
Avery Davis (CT)
Brenley Day (TX)
Lilliana DeBoer (NJ)
Aerina DeBoer (NJ)
Peyton Deignan (PA)
Katelyn Dempsey (IL)
Chloe Ding (CA)
Scarlett Diviney (NY)
Olivia Dulik (IL)
Vince Ermita (NJ)
Maya Eswaran (VA)
Jacqueline Foley (AZ)
Kathleen Gahagen (IN)
Yiqing Gao (TX)
Rudrani Choshal (NC)
Riley Glenn (MD)
Ellivia Gold (NY)
Heidi Hager (VA)
Olivia Haller (AZ)
Hazel Hay (VA)
Ella Hebeisen (MD)
Lucia Hendricks (WI)
Avital Hermann (NJ)
Cassandra Herrador (NY)
Amelia Holly (IL)
Rei Huston (NH)
Anjali Kandur (GA)
Sahana Karthik (TX)
Adhya Karukurichi (MN)
Katelyn Kieninger (IL)
Mady King (AZ)
Niyati Kotagal (GA)
Frederick Kranenburg (OR)
Faith Krieger (PA)
Farrah Lane (AL)
Juliet Lee (VA)
Noa Levin (IL)
Nola Linder (VT)
Tatum Littlejohn (AZ)
McKenzie Lopezlira (AZ)
Ethan Ly (LA)
Mark Ma (GA)
Eve Manasseh (CA)
Josephine Martin (NY)
Brittany McGraw (NJ)
Donna Megules (NJ)
Maggie Miao (NY)
Aubrey Morgan (TX)
Lily Morgan (VA)
Ena Mujakic (ON)
Elina Nartates (WA)
Braylen Nelson (TX)
Elsa Newbower (MA)
Danica Nolasco (AZ)
Kaia Olberg (IL)
Sophie Ostrovski (ON)
Elise Pacheco (MA)
Joshua Parecki (CA)
Danielle Parsons (PA)
Katherine Pottkotter (TX)
Mackenzie Pressley (FL)
Anna Przybylko (NJ)
Katherine Purdy (NY)
Nikila Rajan (TX)
Charlotte Raynor (PA)
Guy Riskind (FL)
Lillian Rogers (TX)
Ruby Sachs (NY)
Shea Sanders (IA)
Clara Seay (IN)
Samaira Singh (NJ)
Ainsley Sorenson (NY)
Kendall Sorenson (NY)
Savannah Springer (AZ)
Aditi Sridhar (VA)
Sienna Stoll (AZ)
Jacob Sturgis (PA)
Chelsea Sun (TX)
Kailey Sunwoo (NJ)
Sofia Swade (NC)
Savannah Swiatkowski (AZ)
Madeline Switzer (OR)
Carmen Tarajano (NC)
Madeline Thach (TX)
Sophia Toncich (NJ)
Karstyn Traylor (TX)
Sofia Trompeter (FL)
Renee Tse (TX)
Ciana Tzuo (NY)
Matthew Vallero (CA)
Clara Visser (IA)
Alice Wade (IN)
Gloria Wang (GA)
Claire Xiao (NH)
Savannah Zeis (NY)
Kacey Zhang (ON)
April Zhong (WA)
Chloe Zittel (NY)

Early Teen Voices Ages 13-15 (as of February 1, 2021)

First Place Lizzie Gill (age 15)
Dublin, Ohio
Dublin Coffman High School
Pianist: Amy Pottkotter
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Henkle

Second Place
(tie)
Christine Kelly (age 15)
Geneva, Illinois
Geneva High School
Pianist: Clare Chenoweth
Voice Teacher: JoEllyn Caulfield
Rachel Parsons (age 15)
Clairton, Pennsylvania
Thomas Jefferson High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Erin Kesser

Third Place
(tie)
Emelia Aceto (age 15)
Hinckley, Ohio
Highland High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Denise Milner Howell
Callie Chae Pyken (age 13)
Los Angeles, California
Colburn School
Pianist: Nick Wilders
Voice Teachers: Julia Gregory, Cassie Okenka

Honorable Mentions Sienna Gasparrelli (age 13)
Mentions Escondido, California
homeschooled
Pianist: Pam Revitte
Voice Teacher: Pam Revitte
Morgan Greco (age 15)
Camas, Washingtoon
homeschooled
Pianist: Elizabeth Morris
Voice Teacher: Teresa Schnell-Hochanadel
Shayla He (age 14)
Saratoga, California
The Harker School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Alison Collins
Clare Keman (age 13)
Southlake, Texas
Regina Caeli Academy
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Laura Melson
Christopher Kranenburg (age 15)
Central Point, Oregon
St. Mary’s School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Andrea Hochkeppel
Camryn Malo (age 14)
Barrie, Ontario
The Melody in Me
Pianist: Katie Pergau
Voice Teacher: Margot Hamilton
Aurna Mukherjee (age 14)
Austin, Texas
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Pianist: Sunkyong Park
Voice Teacher: Stella Yoon
Amanda Swickle (age 15)
Jericho, New York
Jericho High School
Pianist: Nicholas Ferla
Voice Teacher: Allie Brault
Ananya Yadati (age 13)
Beachwood, Ohio
Hathaway Brown School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Helen Todd

Finalists Audrey Barr (NJ)
Maddie Basich (CA)
Lydiia Berckley (TX)
Ainsley Buice (CA)
Nana Castle (NC)
Henry Cornell (NY)
Halina de Jong-Lambert (NY)
Juliana Dees (CT)
Keely Donlan (NJ)
Ciela Elliott (NY)
Hadley Fitton (MA)
Patrick Ford (MD)
Macy Gabel (NY)
Anika Ganesan (VA)
Aleah Garcia (AZ)
Julianna Gutekunst (PA)
Michael Hieb (CO)
Isabel Hoch (NY)
Whit Jury (IA)
Ellie Kim (TX)
Alex Kim (NC)
Sofia Lee (GA)
Meghan Linnington (OK)
Stephanie Lopez (NY)
Grace Martin (NJ)
Avery Mattison (CA)
Alysia McCarthy (NV)
Mia McFarland (AZ)
Sarah McKinley (TX)
Ellie Michaels (MI)
Avery Nokes (VA)
Adithi Nythruva (AZ)
Maxine Park (CA)
Kennedy Percival (CA)
Gabe Ponichter (NY)
Jennifer Ribble (TN)
Frida Ruiz-Berman (TX)
Ava Saba (AZ)
Devin Sadler (IL)
Sydney Safarik (TX)
Joelle Sellers (TX)
Milan Shetty (WA)
Amelia Silberman (NC)
Elena Skirgaudas (WA)
Nandu Sreekanth (FL)
Lauren Sun (NY)
Marget Tenters (MA)
Cooper Turk-Gagel (IN)
Roger Wang (GA)
Sophia Welch (VA)
Claira Williams (FL)
Samantha Wu (CA)

Semi-Finalists Sneha Arya (TX)
Madeline Austin (IA)
Madeline Ayala (TX)
Elisabeth Baer (GA)
Anneliese Baum (NY)
Kaitlin Black (TX)
Zoey Blackman (NJ)
Eillie Brower (MI)
Vivian Brown (OH)
Gracie Butt (AZ)
Lilly Carroll (OR)
Kate Clemetson (NV)
Gianna Codispoti (FL)
J.C. Colella (NJ)
Eva Crichton (NY)
Maeve Cunningham (NJ)
Amelie Damseaux (FL)
Jordan Daniels (CA)
Zoe Dempsey (IL)
Sophie DeOliveira (MA)
Franziska Diefenbach (NY)
Aniela Egan (MD)
Elizabeth Babiar (GA)
Jacquelyn Erickson (CO)
Francesca Falbo (CA)
Silvan Friedman (CT)
Lucia George (MI)
Ashmita Ghosh (NC)
Anushri Ghoshal (NC)
Ava Haller (AZ)
Jessica Holliday (NJ)
Kaelynn Jackson (NJ)
Amelie Kaufman (NY)
Jocelyn Knorr (PA)
Vanessa Li (MMD)
Bridget Lomax (NJ)
Morgan Lomax (NJ)
Cassidy Loria (VA)
Aden Hayhew (IL)
Elizabeth McDonald (LA)
Libby McDonald (WA)
Alex Metivier (OH)
Sierra Milone (NJ)
Lara Miranda (FL)
Henley Nance (MS)
Sean Nesamoney (CA)
Joon-Hyung Daniel Noh (CA)
Violet Pasmooij (GA)
Lena Racelis (AL)
Anastasia Ramirez (CA)
Andrew Rickey (NJ)
Kylan Ritchie (TN)
Rachel Rogstad (CA)
Himawari Rueff (CA)
Katherine Ryan (NY)
Jocie Schnee (VA)
Erin Schumacher (AZ)
Cole Seevers (VA)
Darcy Serenbetz (NJ)
Jayla Shedeed (CO)
Jessica Smith (PA)
Abigail Springer (AZ)
Skye Stauffer (TX)
Sydney Steiner (NJ)
Grace Stoltzfus (PA)
Addison Stout (IN)
Charlotte Teeples (VA)
Annabel Tew (PA)
Naomi Thuren (OR)
Donatella To (CA)
Josh Townshend (MD)
Hailey Tramonte (OH)
Aaryahi Vaidya (CA)
Ella Vakiner (IA)
Isabella Vazquez-Janik (PA)
Gina Vicari (VA)
Lila Wagner-Gleeson (OH)
Sydney Wechsler (NJ)
Katie Wylie (MA)
Margaret Zhang (NY)

High School Voices Ages 16-18 (as of February 1, 2021)

First Place Aliyah Douglas (age 16)
Oro Valley, Arizona
Ironwood Ridge High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox

Second Place
(tie)
Matthew Danforth (age 17)
Demarest, New Jersey
The Dwight Englewood School
Pianists: Glenn Gordon, Steve Marzullo
Voice Teachers: Amelia DeMayo, Liliana Sotirova
Alyssa Sunew (age 17)
Katy, Texas
Seven Lakes High School
Pianist: Jeannine Rowden
Voice Teacher: Jeannine Rowden

Third Place
(tie)
Ellie Brenner (age 16)
Durand, Wisconsin
Interlochen Arts Academy
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Elizabeth Gray
Katrina Franco (age 16)
San Francisco, California
San Francisco University High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Heidi Moss

Honorable Mentions Serena Dailey (age 17)
Brooklyn, New York
Edward R. Murrow High School
Pianist: Thomas Hodges
Voice Teacher: Christine Moore Vassallo
Amelia Gibbons (age 16)
De Pere, Wisconsin
West De Pere High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Kaara McHugh
Rachel Ginn (age 17)
Pewaukee, Wisconsin
Catholic Memorial High School
Pianist: Kaoko Miyazawa
Voice Teacher: Christine Flasch
Evelyn Hecht (age 17)
Maple, Ontario
Westmount Collegiate Institute
Pianist: Narmina Efendiyeva
Voice Teacher: Miriam Eskin
Ava Kuntz (age 17)
Santa Ana, California
Orange County School of the Arts
Pianist: John Henri
Voice Teacher: Kathleen Martin
Lauren Marchand (age 16)
Jericho, New York
Jericho Senior High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Giuseppe Spoletini
Kylie Merrill (age 17)
Chandler, Arizona
Perry High School
Pianist: Jenn Crandall
Voice Teacher: Nichole Jensen
Janessa Minta (age 17)
Corvallis, Oregon
Corvallis High School
Pianist: Joy Ueng
Voice Teacher: Beverly Park
Josh Pike (age 16)
Peoria, Arizona
Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Susan Washburn
Alexa Reeves (age 17)
Mentions Cherry Hill, New Jersey
(continued) Paul VI High School
Pianist: Melissa Daniels McCann
Voice Teacher: Melissa Daniels McCann
Ty'Ria Rounds (age 17)
Alton, Illinois
Alton High School
Voice Teacher: Eddie Hitchcock
Emma Wallace (age 17)
Austin, Texas
McCallum High School
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché

Finalists Maya Baijal (NY)
Mia Baron (CA)
Shayne Barrett (NJ)
Skyy Brooks (PA)
Mina Brooks-Schmidt (AK)
Alison Bruner (PA)
Caitlin Callahan (OR)
Nicole Campos (TX)
Amelie Chaouat (TX)
Joceyln Coburn (NY)
Hadley Connor (MA)
Alexandra Cook (CA)
Giorgia Dallasta (MD)
Lucy Daniels (IL)
Meghna Das (NJ)
Andrew Dlugosch (TX)
Andie Earl (NJ)
Natalie Evans (AB)
Eniya Fields (IL)
Grace Finke (CA)
Isabella Fisher (NY)
Karli Fisher (TX)
Sarah Fountain (CA)
Francesca Gamba (NY)
Alexis Gearty (MI)
Ainsley Gilbert (TX)
Matthew Gordon (WA)
Seth Greene (NC)
Grace Hahn (CA)
Julia Hancock (MD)
Jasmine Harrick (WA)
Isabel Hernandez (IL)
Hannah Hess (NC)
Eveyln Izdepski (VA)
Jessica Jang (TX)
Nicole Jones (VA)
Grace Kang (VA)
Zy’Miracle Kearney (NC)
Alison Kessler (NY)
Erika Kessler (NJ)
Rachel Lewiski (PA)
Annie Martin (NJ)
Zoe Martinez (CA)
Wyatt McDaniel (NY)
Hannah McLaughlin (NC)
Olivia Miniuk (VA)
Libby Mullins (VA)
Kyla O’Deay (LA)
Alexandra O’Farrell (ON)
Abby Olson (CA)
Emily Orlowski (NJ)
Olivia Ostlund (CA)
Marius Pearson (NJ)
Bria Petrella (NJ)
Samantha Phat (NC)
Reagan Plank (NC)
Sara Porjosh (VA)
Melody Prater (KS)
Tanisha Pulla (CA)
Alexa Pupich (IL)
Ava Jolie Savino (NJ)
Madi Shaer (MA)
Rose Shyk (PA)
Ethan Staver (WI)
Yumeko Stern (CT)
Madalyn Stevens (MA)
Peter Sunseri (CA)
Jillian Swartout (CA)
Julia Taglang (PA)
Kirsten Tierney (VA)
Hannah Tramonte (OH)
Julisa Veron (CA)
Nick Vitale (CA)
Vanessa Vu (CA)
Jessica Wastchak (AZ)
Natalie Wiley (IL)
Alaina Wilkins (NJ)
Amelia Williams (FL)
Bethany Yeh (MD)
Peggy Yin (NY)
Isabel Young (WI)
Amelia Zakroff (NJ)
Anderson Zoll (TX)

Semi-Finalists Marissa Abbott (WI)
Marina Adel (CA)
Yara Afifi (VA)
Cayman Alatalo (WI)
Lottie Arnold (OH)
Kristin Barker (MD)
Bella Birdsley (TX)
Sophia Bogdanovitch (MA)
Mariella Boudreau (WI)
Eliza Brennan (NY)
Carolyn Calbeck (IL)
Julia Campion (AZ)
Elizabeth Crawford (MA)
Samantha Croco (IA)
Deborah Cusnir (FL)
Jackson Daley (MA)
Kathryn Dooley (TX)
Olivia Dostal (AZ)
Giovanni Faltz (NJ)
Emersen Fitch (NC)
Arijana Florez (NY)
Oliva Fortuna (NJ)
Simone Gelety (AZ)
Jared Gibson (WI)
Madeline Giebels (OR)
Lauren Goldsborough (NJ)
Katie Jo Graham (KY)
Avery Horn (IL)
Corrine Jones (IL)
Faith Kirkland (AZ)
Nicole Kirshy (MA)
Jadyn Krouse (NJ)
Sophia Kumagai (IL)
Elizabeth Larabee (MA)
Beau Leavenworth (IA)
Cassie Miller (AZ)
Kieralynn Moshier (AZ)
Emma Myers (PA)
Ashwini Narayanan (IL)
Annemarie Pongonthara (ON)
Lou Ponticiello (IL)
Audrey Pottkotter (TX)
Ella Reidway (VA)
Leah Rettig (TX)
Katya Sacharow (MA)
Mackenzie Schubert (NJ)
Paige Shanks (AZ)
Clare Shannon (VA)
Caleigh Sheehan (NY)
Daniel Shirk (WI)
Lillian Slater (IL)
Sarah Smith (NJ)
Kate Tomson (IA)
Olivia Ustinovich (MA)
Kavya Vandavasi VA)
Ariana Velasquez (NJ)
Lucy Walter (TX)
Sasha Warm (NY)
Skie Weaver (WA)
Avery Woods Weber (CT)
Kayla Xu (CA)

Young Adult Voices Ages 18-23 (as of February 1, 2021)

Enrollment in a school is not required in this category, nor is a voice teacher, but if the singer provided that information it appears below.

First Place Morgan Mastrangelo (age 22)
Northwestern University
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Pamela Hinchman

Second Place
(tie)
Ashlyn Combs (age 21)
Nashville, Tennessee
Recorded Accompaniment
Sarah Juliano (age 22)
University of Michigan
Pianist: Eric Banitt
Voice Teacher: George Shirley

Third Place
(tie)
Benjamin Perkinson (age 19)
University of Mary Hardin – Baylor
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché
Piero Regis (age 23)
Boston Conservatory at Berklee
Pianist: Lindsay Albert
Voice Teacher: Victor Jannet

Honorable Mentions Margot Frank (age 22)
Millikin University
Pianists: Roberta Duchak, Cameron Burgess
Voice Teacher: Roberta Duchak
Shavon Lloyd (age 23)
SUNY Potsdam Crane School of Music
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Lonel Woods
Madison Miller (age 23)
University of Michigan
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Scott Piper
Sabrina Shah (age 18)
Recorded Accompaniment
Voice Teacher: Jeanai LaVita

Finalists Sarah Allbrandt
Sarah Duren
Katelyn Farebrother
Sophia Fortuna
Charlie Grass
Joanna Heneveld
Sam Joseph
Renee Kauffman
Sarah Lambert
Tate McElhaney
Katie Murphy
Madison Raef
Emma Robinson
Ayaka Shimada
Abigail Storm
Will Upham