Vocal

THE 2017 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS

Hal Leonard, the world's largest print music publisher and the world leader in vocal music, launched the exciting and innovative concept of a serious music competition for voice students comprised entirely of YouTube video entries. We believe this to be the first legitimate music competition for musicians of various ages, children through college, to be held entirely on the Internet.

The required repertoire was largely drawn from art song and musical theatre literature. The deadline for entry was February 1, 2017.

Judging has been concluded, and we are pleased to announce the art song and musical theatre results in the four age categories of competition. Congratulations to the prize winners! We were encouraged by the commitment and seriousness of purpose shown in the video entries. If these are a representative sampling, there are clearly many dedicated students and teachers at all levels who have embraced our heritage of music literature. We thank all those who entered for confirming that this experimental venture was more than worthwhile. And we also thank the teachers and parents who guided the voice students in this competition. Thank you also to all the accompanists for their key participation.

View the Winning Videos from our Previous Years

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY VOICES, ART SONG - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23)

First Place

ANTHONY LEÓN

School: La Sierra University
Location: Riverside, California
Pianist: Sergio Leiva
Voice Teacher: Javier Gonzalez

Second Place

MERISSA BEDDOWS

School: Manhattan School of Music
Location: New York, New York
Pianist: Luyang Liu
Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas

Third Place

ALEX WUNDER

School: Belmont University
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Pianist: Bernadette O'Connor
Voice Teacher: Mark Whatley

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
JOEL BROWN

School: Nebraska Wesleyan University
Watch Video

LEAH BRZYSKI

School: Michigan State University
Watch Video

AARON CROUCH

School: Curtis Institute of Music
Watch Video

CLARE DEMER

School: University of Arizona
Watch Video

EVAN LAZDOWSKI

School: Manhattan School of Music
Watch Video

TAYTE MITCHELL

School: Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Watch Video

HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 16-18

First Place

ALEA VERNON

School: Cheshire High School
Location: Cheshire, Connecticut
Voice Teacher: Lorraine Nubar

Second Place (tie)

SAM SIEGEL

School: Independence High School (San Francisco)
Location: Berkeley, California
Voice Teacher: Rhoslyn Jones

Second Place (tie)

LIBBY SOKOLOWSKI

School: Homeschooled
Location: Hurley, New York
Voice Teacher: Drew Minter

Third Place (tie)

BRITTANY BREWER

School: Midway High School (Waco)
Location: McGregor, Texas
Voice Teacher: Julianne Best

Third Place (tie)

ANNE TEELING

School: Dowling Catholic High School (West Des Moines)
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Voice Teacher: Gloria Olson

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
SARAH AALDERING

Location: Los Gatos, California
Watch Video

ALEXANDRA KZESKI

Location: Chicago, Illinois
Watch Video

NIKO MANCERA

Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Watch Video

ALEX SMITH

Location: Kalamazoo, MichiganI
Watch Video

MAYA THORSON

Location: Manhattan School of Music

EARLY TEEN VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 13-15

First Place

MADELIN MORALES

School: West Essex High School (North Caldwell, New Jersey)
Location: Fairfield, New Jersey
Voice Teacher: Jeanai LaVita

Second Place (tie)

PABLO RUBIN-JURADO

School: Juilliard Pre-College, The Juilliard School
Location: New York, New York
Voice Teacher: Cynthia Sanner

Second Place (tie)

AIDA SKARAITE

School: Glenbard West High School
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL
Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson

Third Place (tie)

CAITLIN CHISHAM

School: Fatima Junior High School (Westphalia, Missouri)
Location: Holts Summit, Missouri
Voice Teacher: Michael Straw

Third Place (tie)

BRADY TUTTON

School: Shorewood High School
Location: Shorewood, Wisconsin
Voice Teacher: Roberta Ricci

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
EMMA-BROOKE ALLEY

Location: Lyman, South Carolina
Watch Video

EMMA BROYLES

Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Watch Video

MAY COPPLER

Location: Fostoria, Ohio
Watch Video

RUBY PINE

Location: New York, New York
Watch Video

CHILDREN'S VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 12 AND UNDER

First Place

HARRIET CHILTON

School: La Colina Junior High School
Location: Santa Barbara, California
Voice Teacher: Dauri Kennedy

Second Place (tie)

NORAH BERNSTEIN

School: Palmetto Scholars Academy (North Charleston)
Location: Charleston, South Carolina
Voice Teacher: Loretta Haskell

Second Place (tie)

SHAYLE HE

School: The Harker School (San Jose)
Location: Saratoga, California
Voice Teacher: Alison Collins

Third Place (tie)

QUINN DUNKLE

School: Excelsior Middle School)
Location: Marion, Iowa
Voice Teacher: Cindy Shadrick

Third Place (tie)

EMMA STEVENS

School: Longfellow Middle School
Location: Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
Voice Teacher: Helen Ceci

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
BROOKLYN BURT

Location: Gonzales, Louisiana
Watch Video

GRACE HUYNH

Location: Westminster, California
Watch Video

SANGHOON JUNG

Location: Closter, New Jersey
Watch Video

GREYLYN ZURITA

Location: Tucson, Arizona
Watch Video

YOUNG ADULT VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23)

First Place

TREVOR VANDERZEE

School: DePaul University
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Pianist: Paul Hamilton
Voice Teacher: David Alt

Second Place (tie)

LIZA PICCOLI

School: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Pianist: Denis Plutalov
Voice Teacher: Alisa Belflower

Second Place (tie)

JACQUELINE SAVAGEAU

School: Clark University
Location: Worcester, Massachusetts
Pianist: Melanie Rucinski
Voice Teacher: Julie Krugman

Third Place (tie)

LEAH BRZUSKI

School: Michigan State University
Location: East Lansing, Michigan
Pianist: Judy Kabodian
Voice Teacher: Anne Nispel

Third Place (tie)

PABLO LAUCERICA

School: Northwestern University
Location: Evanston, Illinois
Voice Teacher: Kurt Hansen

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
MATTHEW CARTER

School: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Watch Video

RACHEL HORNER

School: Rutgers University
Watch Video

SARAH POLINSKI

School: Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
Watch Video

HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 16-18

First Place

ASHLYN COMBS

School: Homeschooled
Location: Lexington, South Carolina
Pianist: Rebecca Whalen
Voice Teacher: Elizabeth Briggs

Second Place (tie)

ZOE COLVIN

School: Homeschooled
Location: Smithville, Missouri
Accompaniment: Recorded
Voice Teacher: Stacey Stofferahn Uthe

Second Place (tie)

JULIA MESSENGER

School: Episcopal High School (Alexandria, Virginia)
Location: Moorestown, New Jersey
Pianist: Ruth Locker
Voice Teacher: Cara Transtrom

Third Place (tie)

CHELSEA CHAET

School: Eastern Regional High School
Location: Voorhees, New Jersey
Pianist: Melissa Daniels
Voice Teacher: Melissa Daniels

Third Place (tie)

ARIA GRACE CRITCHLEY

School: East High School
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Accompaniment: Recorded
Voice Teacher: Rebecca Glade

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
JESSICA FURNSTAHL

Location: Lake Tapps, Washington
Watch Video

ALANNA MCPHERSON

Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Watch Video

CAITLIN NAVARRETE

Location: Bronx, New York
Watch Video

CUBBY RUPERS

Location: Hull, Georgia
Watch Video

KATHRYN SCHNEIDER

Location: Muskego, Wisconsin
Watch Video

EARLY TEEN VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 13-15

First Place

ALEK RAHMAN

School: Desert Mountain High School
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Voice Teacher: Brenlie Nagy

Second Place (tie)

ALEXANDRA GOOD

School: St. Ignatius College Prep
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Voice Teacher: Justin Nixon

Second Place (tie)

NICOLE SUGARMAN

School: J.P. Taravella High School
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Voice Teacher: Melanie Leibner Perkins

Third Place (tie)

AIDA SKARAITE

School: Hadley Junior High
Location: Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson

Third Place (tie)

BRADY TUTTON

School: Shorewood High School
Location: Shorewood, Wisconsin
Voice Teacher: Roberta Ricci

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
MELISSA ALIOTTA

Location: Rockville Centre, New York
Watch Video

ANDREW FELDMAN

Location: Woodmere, New York
Watch Video

ALLIE JESSEE

Location: Apex, North Carolina
Watch Video

ALLEGRA MILES

Location: Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Watch Video

GRACE MOZITIS

Location: Linwood, New Jersey
Watch Video

CHILDREN'S VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 12 AND UNDER

First Place

ALIYAH DOUGLAS

School: Wilson K-8 School
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox

Second Place (tie)

HARRIET CHILTON

School: La Colina Junior High School
Location: Santa Barbara, California
Voice Teacher: Dauri Kennedy

Second Place (tie)

NATALIE WILEY

School: Thompson Middle School
Location: St. Charles, Illinois
Voice Teacher: Dawn Harkins

Third Place (tie)

MADELINE HOTHAM

School: Rotolo Middle School
Location: Batavia, Illinois
Voice Teacher: Dawn Hawkins

Third Place (tie)

GRAYDON YOSOWITZ

School: Friends Seminary
Location: New York, New York
Voice Teacher: Amelia DeMayo / Gulnara Mitzanova

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
GUILIANA BRUZZESE

Location: Vorhees, New Jersey
Watch Video

SAVANA DORAME

Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
Watch Video

PEYTON ELLA

Location: Irvington, New York
Watch Video

BENJAMIN HARMON

Location: Eagle River, Alaska
Watch Video

SHAYLA HE

Location: Saratoga, California
Watch Video

ISABEL HERNANDEZ

Location: Winnetka, Illinois
Watch Video

AVA JOLIE SAVINO

Location: Moorestown, New Jersey
Watch Video

CASSIDY SCHERZ

Location: Mount Laurel, New Jersey
Watch Video

ANDERSON ZOLL

Location: Austin, Texas
Watch Video