Vocal

THE 2018 HAL LEONARD VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS

Hal Leonard, the world's largest print music publisher and the world leader in vocal music, launched the exciting and innovative concept of a serious music competition for voice students comprised entirely of YouTube video entries. We believe this to be the first legitimate music competition for musicians of various ages, children through college, to be held entirely on the Internet.

The required repertoire was largely drawn from art song and musical theatre literature. The deadline for entry was February 1, 2018.

Judging has been concluded, and we are pleased to announce the art song and musical theatre results in the four age categories of competition. Congratulations to the prize winners! We were encouraged by the commitment and seriousness of purpose shown in the video entries. If these are a representative sampling, there are clearly many dedicated students and teachers at all levels who have embraced our heritage of music literature. We thank all those who entered for confirming that this experimental venture was more than worthwhile. And we also thank the teachers and parents who guided the voice students in this competition. Thank you also to all the accompanists for their key participation.

View the Winning Videos from our Previous Years

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY VOICES, ART SONG - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23)

First Place

EMILY POGORELC

School: Curtis Institute of Music
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Pianist: Pedro Yanez
Voice Teacher: Julia Faulkner

Second Place (tie)

RYAN HURLEY

School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Ruobing Zhang
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens

Second Place (tie)

LINDSEY REYNOLDS

School: Curtis Institute of Music
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Pianist: Reese Revak
Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas

Third Place (tie)

AARON CROUCH

School: Curtis Institute of Music
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Pianist: Michael Davidman
Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas

Third Place (tie)

SHEREEN PIMENTEL

School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Gulnara Mitznova
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
MICHELLE GEFFNER

School: The Juilliard School
Watch Video

SHELÉN HUGHES

School: Manhattan School of Music
Watch Video

YVETTE KEONG

School: Manhattan School of Music
Watch Video

EVAN LAZDOWSKI

School: Manhattan School of Music
Watch Video

HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 16-18

First Place

LIBBY SOKOLOWSKI

School: Homeschooled
Location: Hurley, NY
Voice Teacher: Drew Minter

Second Place (tie)

JOSHUA BERG

School: Bernards High School
Location: Gladstone, NJ
Voice Teacher: Lorraine Nubar

Second Place (tie)

CALLIE ILIFF

School: Wimberley High School
Location: San Marcos, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché

Third Place (tie)

COLIN AIKINS

School: Central Catholic High School
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Voice Teacher: Maria Spacagna

Third Place (tie)

DALIA MEDOVNIKOV

School: Amity Regional High School
Location: Woodbridge, CT
Voice Teacher: Emily Olin

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
ADAM CLAYTON

Location: Lake Forest, IL
Watch Video

EMMA COLE

Location: Buda, TX
Watch Video

SAM DHOBHANY

Location: Brooklyn, NY
Watch Video

ARLO ECHAVARRIA-DUQUE

Location: Interlochen, MI
Watch Video

PABLO RUBIN-JURADO

Location: New York, NY
Watch Video

EARLY TEEN VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 13-15

First Place

CAITLIN CHISHAM

Location: Holts Summit, MO
Voice Teacher: Michael Straw

Second Place (tie)

ISABELLA LOPEZ

School: Ruth Asawa School of the Arts
Location: San Francisco, CA
Voice Teacher: Rhoslyn Jones

Second Place (tie)

AIDA SKARAITE

School: Glenbard West High School
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL
Voice Teacher: Rachel Olson

Third Place (tie)

ALIYAH DOUGLAS

School: Wilson K-8 School
Location: Lower Oro Valley, AZ
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox

Third Place (tie)

AVA KUNTZ

School: Orange County School of the Arts
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Voice Teacher: Kathleen Martin

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
TOSHAAN ARORA

Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video

LENA MOLYNEUX

Location: New York, NY
Watch Video

LUCA MORGANTE

Location: Toronto, ON
Watch Video

ALASDAIR PAYTEN

Location: San Francisco, CA
Watch Video

ANNA ZAVELSON

Location: Austin, Texas
Watch Video

CHILDREN'S VOICES, ART SONG - AGES 12 AND UNDER

First Place

SHAYLA HE

School: The Harker School
Location: Saratoga, CA
Voice Teacher: Alison Collins

Second Place (tie)

MEGHAN LINNINGTON

School: Jenks West Intermediate
Location: Jenks, OK
Voice Teacher: Darryl Linnington

Second Place (tie)

ROHAN PUROHIT

School: East Lyme Middle School
Location: East Lyme, CT
Voice Teacher: Natalia Syed

Third Place (tie)

EVA CRICHTON

School: Horace Mann School
Location: New York, NY
Voice Teacher: Gulnara Mitzanova and Amelia DeMayo

Third Place (tie)

SANGHOON JUNG

School: Tenakill Middle School
Location: Closter, NJ
Voice Teacher: HyeYoung Kang

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
THEO BURKE

Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Watch Video

KORYNN GAGNE

Location: Ashburnham, MS
Watch Video

SOPHIA HOLMGREN

Location: Williamstown, MS
Watch Video

WILL MANELLO

Location: Spartanburg, SC
Watch Video

ANDREA NALYWAJKO

Location: New York, NY
Watch Video

YOUNG ADULT VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - Undergraduates (AGES 18-23)

First Place

LUIS IBARRA

School: Florida International University
Location: Miami, FL
Pianist: Jared Peroune
Voice Teacher: Pamela Sherwood

Second Place

BRITTANY DINARDO

School: Rutgers University
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Pianist: Kyle Henry
Voice Teacher: Rosa Vento

Third Place (tie)

RYAN HURLEY

School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Ruobing Zhang
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens

Third Place (tie)

SHEREEN PIMENTEL

School: The Juilliard School
Location: New York, NY
Pianist: Gulnara Mitznova
Voice Teacher: Edith Wiens

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
ABBY KURTH

School: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Watch Video

MICHELLE LANGONE

School: Vanderbilt University
Watch Video

KATIE MURPHY

School: Christopher Newport University
Watch Video

ALEXANDRA PURDY

School: New England Conservatory of Music
Watch Video

ABBY ROZMAJZL

School: Christopher Newport University
Watch Video

HIGH SCHOOL VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 16-18

First Place

KATHRYN SCHNEIDER

School: Muskego High School
Location: Muskego, WI
Voice Teacher: Antonina Johnston

Second Place (tie)

SUMMER BECKMAN

School: Desert Mountain High School
Location: Fountain Hills, AZ
Voice Teacher: Paige Beckman

Second Place (tie)

MAYA PRICE

School: Passaic County Technical Institute
Location: Clifton, NJ
Voice Teacher: Edwin Jacob

Third Place (tie)

CHLOE HAYES

School: Northview High School
Location: Brazil, IN
Voice Teacher: Dr. Colleen Davis

Third Place (tie)

JULIA MESSENGER

School: Episcopal High School (Alexandria, VA)
Location: Raleigh, NC
Voice Teacher: Cara Transtrom

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
JESSICA FURNSTAHL

Location: Lake Tapps, Washington
Watch Video

ELIZAH KNIGHT

Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
Watch Video

DALIA MEDOVNIKOV

Location: Woodbridge, Connecticut
Watch Video

ALEXANDRA MELI

Location: Wading River, New York
Watch Video

GRACE NAPOLETANO

Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Watch Video

ALEA VERNON

Location: Cheshire, Connecticut
Watch Video

EARLY TEEN VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 13-15

First Place

KINSEY NEAS

School: Westlake High School
Location: Austin, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché

Second Place

ALIYAH DOUGLAS

School: Wilson K-8 School
Location: Oro Valley, AZ
Voice Teacher: Stephanie Fox

Third Place (tie)

TOSHAAN ARORA

School: McCallum Fine Arts Academy
Location: Austin, TX
Voice Teacher: Michelle Haché

Third Place (tie)

ALYSON KESSINGER

School: Aledo High School
Location: Aledo, TX
Voice Teacher: Marlene Bigley

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
JULIA BLACKMON

Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video

ALEXA REEVES

Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Watch Video

ELLA RUTMAN

Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video

ELIZABETH VICHNESS

Location: Annandale, VA
Watch Video

MARISSA YOUNG

Location: Los Altos, CA
Watch Video

ANNA ZAVELSON

Location: Austin, TX
Watch Video

CHILDREN'S VOICES, MUSICAL THEATRE - AGES 12 AND UNDER

First Place

COOPER RAMSEY

School: Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Location: New York, NY
Voice Teacher: Gulnara Mitzanova and Amelia DeMayo

Second Place (tie)

ZOEY BLACKMAN

School: Melissa Daniels Vocal Studio
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Voice Teacher: Melissa Daniels

Second Place (tie)

ALEAH GARCIA

School: Highland Junior High School
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Voice Teacher: Allison Houston

Third Place (tie)

CIELA ELLIOTT

School: Seven Bridges Middle School
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Voice Teacher: Gulnara Mitzanova and Amelia DeMayo

Third Place (tie)

SHAYLA HE

School: The Harker School
Location: Saratoga, CA
Voice Teacher: Alison Collins

Honorable Mention (listed alphabetically)
JACOB THOMAS ANDERSON

Location: Fairfax Station, Virginia
Watch Video

SARAYA ANGBAZO

Location: Tenafly, New Jersey
Watch Video

WINTER DONNELLY

Location: New York, New York
Watch Video

CAMDEN PRIESTER

Location: North Tonawanda, New York
Watch Video

GREGORY TRECHEL

Location: Schenectady, New York
Watch Video

ALEX VACCHIANO

Location: West Caldwell, New Jersey
Watch Video